English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
adverse occupancy [correct]; adverse occupation [correct]
CONT: When land is vacant, the owner is deemed to be in constructive possession, it being said that possession follows the title where there is no actual adverse occupancy...(Anger & Honsberger, Law of Real Property, 2nd ed., 1985, vol. 2, p. 1513).
CONT: Adverse occupation of residential premises. It is an offence for a person who is on premises as a trespasser, after having entered as such, to fail to leave on being required to do so by or on behalf of a displaced residential occupier of the premises ... (Curzon, 2nd, p. 12)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupation adversative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: occupation adversative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues (PAJLO).