English (Botany)
hoary mustard [correct]; Mediterranean mustard [correct]; shortpod mustard [correct]
CONT: Mediterranean mustard is an erect, canescent, biennial or perennial growing to some 3’ tall. The stems are branched both from the base and above, and are covered with fine gray-white hairs. The leaves are alternate with the basal ones being from 1-1/4" to 4" long in a rosette, lyrate-pinnatifid with a large terminal lobe and several pairs of somewhat separated smaller leaflets or lobes, and the upper cauline leaves reduced, sessile, dentate to lobed, and not clasping the stem. The flowers are in many terminal racemes and are similar to most of the mustards we have in Southern California, with four sepals, four light yellow petals about 3/16" long, and six stamens, four long and two short.
OBS: Mediterranean mustard ... formerly had the Latin name Brassica geniculata ...
French (Botanique)
faux rapistre blanchâtre [correct, masculine noun]; roquette bâtarde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Faux rapistre blanchâtre : [...] Hauteur: 40 à 90 cm. Plante velue et blanchâtre. [...] - Feuilles vert blanchâtre. Feuilles inférieures divisées, pennatifides à lobes terminaux plus grands et ornés de petites proéminences cartilagineuses blanches et aplaties. Feuilles supérieures, lancéolées, simples. [...] - Plante consommée en salade dans certaines régions d'Italie.
OBS: roquette bâtarde; Hirschfeldia incana : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.