English (Audio Technology; Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
oxide coating
OBS: for sound recording in motion picture studios a 16 mm. or 35 mm. perforated film is sometimes used, carrying a magnetic oxide coating in place of the photographic emulsion.
French (Électroacoustique; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
couche d'oxyde
OBS: la bande standard est celle qui donne la meilleure "dynamique": la couche d'oxyde étant assez épaisse pourra en effet recevoir une aimantation plus importante sans risque de saturation.