English (Measuring Instruments)
notched beam
CONT: Weighing machines. ... A poise used with a notched beam shall be provided with a pawl or dog designed to position the poise in a definite and correct location at any notched graduation.
OBS: notched beam : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 162.
French (Appareils de mesure)
fléau à encoches [masculine noun]
OBS: fléau à encoches : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 162.