English (Epidemiology)
index group [correct]
CONT: Two groups were compared [...] The index group included 162 adolescents with chronic conditions [...] including those with asthma, diabetes, seizures, or cancer. [...] The control group included 865 subjects(383 females and 482 males). No age differences were evident between the index and control groups.
French (Épidémiologie)
groupe indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología)
grupo índice [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Grupo índice: En un experimento, el grupo que recibe la intervención; en un estudio de casos control, los casos; y, en un estudio de cohortes, el grupo expuesto.