English (Taxation)
second occurrence penalty [correct]
CONT: Subsections 162(1) and 163(1) of the Income Tax Act will be consolidated to provide a two-tier penalty. A first occurrence penalty will apply where a taxpayer has failed to file his tax return as required and there is tax owing for the year.... A second occurrence penalty will apply where a taxpayer has previously been subject to a penalty under this provision within the preceding three taxation years and a demand has been made by Revenue Canada, Taxation for the tax return.
French (Fiscalité)
pénalité récidive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les paragraphes 162(1) et 163(1) de la loi seront regroupés afin d'établir une pénalité à deux niveaux. Une pénalité pour première contravention s'appliquera au contribuable qui n'a pas produit sa déclaration d'impôt de la manière prescrite, lorsqu'il doit de l'impôt pour l'année. (...). Une pénalité récidive s'appliquera au contribuable qui a déjà contrevenu à la disposition au cours des trois années d'imposition précédentes et lorsque Revenu Canada-Impôt a exigé la déclaration d'impôt.