English (Veterinary Medicine)
herpes virus [correct]; herpesvirus [correct]
DEF: A member of the family Herpesviridae
OBS: Herpesviridae : a family of viruses, the members of which are about 150 nm in diameter, enveloped, with a nucleocapsid of about 100 nm in diameter, composed of 162 capsomers and contain a large, double-stranded DNA. The viruses replicate in the nucleus of the infected cell, where they induce the formation of a characteristic inclusion body; some also induce formation of a cytoplasmic inclusion body.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
virus herpétique [correct, masculine noun]; virus de l'herpès [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Herpès-virus. Famille de virus ayant des caractères communs (acide désoxyribonucléique, thermolabilité, pouvoir cytopathogène surtout local, on y trouve le virus de l'herpès, celui du zona, de la paralysie de Marek, de la rhinopneumonie et de la fièvre typhoïde du cheval, de la maladie d'Aujeszky du porc, etc.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
herpes virus [masculine noun]