English (Road Transport)
back-seat driving
OBS: As we neared the battery works he dropped the subject of diesel engines and returned to back-seat driving. (E. Ambler, The Levanter, Redwood Press Ltd., G.B., 1972, p. 162).
French (Transport routier)
pilotage par personne interposée
OBS: Nous approchions de l'usine de piles. Il laissa tomber la conversation et se remit à piloter par personne interposée. (ibid., Le Levantin, Hachette, 1973, p. 190 - traduction par Michel Deutsch). Auteur: FL; 30/01/78.