English (Courts; Practice and Procedural Law; Police)
judicially authorized surveillance [correct]
CONT: [Section] 162(3) exempts police officers from the application of the new privacy-related offence, when they are engaged in judicially authorized surveillance.
French (Tribunaux; Droit judiciaire; Police)
surveillance autorisée par les tribunaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] paragraphe 162(3) proposé soustrait les policiers à l'application de la nouvelle infraction d'atteinte à la vie privée lorsqu'ils se livrent à une surveillance autorisée par les tribunaux.