English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
17 Wing [correct]; 17 W [correct]
OBS: Winnipeg, Manitoba.
OBS: 17 Wing; 17 W : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
17e Escadre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 17 Ere [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Winnipeg, Manitoba.
OBS: 17e Escadre : s'écrit 17e Escadre.
OBS: En français, on ne met pas d'article entre le nom de l'escadre et son lieu. Ainsi, on doit écrire 17e Escadre Winnipeg et non 17e Escadre de Winnipeg ou 17e Escadre à Winnipeg.
OBS: 17e Escadre; 17 Ere : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Unidades (regulares, Fuerzas armadas); Fuerzas aéreas)
Escuadra 17a [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Escuadra 17a: título encontrado en un texto preparado por un teniente coronel del Ministerio de Defensa Nacional titulado "Lecciones aprendidas por las Fuerzas Canadienses en las recientes catástrofes ambientales".