English (Computer Graphics)
mirror [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To reflect all or part of a display image; the image is rotated 180 degrees about a line in the plane of the display image.
OBS: mirror: term and definition officially approved by CNGI (Government EDP) Standards Committee.
French (Infographie)
produire une image miroir [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Présenter une partie d'une image ou son tout, comme en réflexion, par rotation de 180 degrés autour d'un axe situé dans le plan de l'image.
OBS: produire une image miroir : terme et définition uniformisés par la CNGI (Comité des) normes gouvernementales en informatique.