English (Swimming)
turn [correct, noun]
DEF: A 180° revolution performed at the end of a swimming lane by a swimmer to go on adding an extra 25 or 50 metres to the distance to be covered in an event; during this reversal of direction, he or she must touch the wall with a hand, a foot or part of the body depending on the style of the swim.
OBS: Only by constant practice at the end of every length of the pool swum can automatic proficiency in turning be achieved.
French (Natation)
virage [correct, masculine noun]; tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Révolution de 180° sur lui-même qu'exécute un nageur à l'extrémité d'un couloir de nage pour être en mesure d'ajouter une autre longueur de 25 ou 50 mètres à la distance à couvrir au cours d'une épreuve; pendant ce renversement de direction, il doit toucher le mur d'une main, d'un pied ou d'un point quelconque du corps selon le style de nage de l'épreuve.
OBS: consiste [...] à s'aider du mur de la piscine pour tourner, ce que l'on réalise en se ramassant [...] les pieds contre ledit mur, [et] y prendre un [...] appel des deux pieds.
Spanish (Natación)
viraje [correct, masculine noun]