English (Ship and Boat Parts; Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Guns (Naval))
sponson [correct]
DEF: ... a semicircular platform projecting from the ship's side and mounting a gun so that it could cover 180 degrees from ahead to astern...
French (Parties des bateaux; Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Canons (Navires))
affûts de canon en porte-à-faux [masculine noun]