English (Genetics)
homeodomain [correct]
CONT: Homeobox [is] a nucleotide sequence containing about 180 base pairs, which are identical or very similar in many eukaryotic organisms, that encodes a series of amino acids known as a homeodomain.
French (Génétique)
homéodomaine [correct, masculine noun]; domaine homéotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région de soixante acides aminés codée par l'homéobox et incluse dans les protéines homéotiques synthétisées par les gènes homéotiques.
OBS: homéodomaine; domaine homéotique : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Genética)
homeodominio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dominio de unión al ADN que consta de unos 60 aminoácidos, presente en las denominadas homeoproteínas.