English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
common-source circuit [correct, officially approved]; grounded source circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit wherein the source terminal of an FET [field effect transistor] is placed at signal ground.
OBS: The input signal is applied between gate and source and the output obtained from the drain section. There is a 180 ° phase reversal between input and output signals.
OBS: common-source circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
circuit à source commune [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit à source commune : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).