English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
Immelmann turn [correct]; Immelmann [correct]; roll-off-the-top [correct]; roll off the top [correct]; Immelman turn
DEF: An aerial maneuver or feat in which an airplane completes the first half of a loop and then rolls over to an upright position thus changing direction by 180°, with a simultaneous gain in altitude.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
Immelmann [correct, masculine noun]; rétablissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre acrobatique consistant en une demi-boucle suivie par une demi-rotation au sommet utilisée pour inverser rapidement la direction du vol.
CONT: L'Immelmann, ou rétablissement, permet un changement de direction rapide sans perte d'altitude.