English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
angle joint [correct]
DEF: A joint between two pieces of timber in the same plane that meet at an angle other than 90 or 180 degrees.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
assemblage d'angle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les figures 6 et 7 de la planche 6 représentent des assemblages d'angle [...] Les assemblages d'onglet sont [des] exemples d'assemblages d'angle dérivés de l'assemblage type à tenon et mortaise.