English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
iron powder electrode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: SMAW OK Femax 33. 80 is a high speed high recovery iron powder electrode giving a metal recovery of approx. 180%, particularly suitable for fillet welds.
OBS: iron powder electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Heavy coated, rutile-iron powder, rutile type low iron powder electrode.
French (Soudage (Métal))
électrode à poudre de fer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électrode à poudre de fer : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).