English (Stairs and Stairways)
halfpace [correct]; half pace [correct]; half-space landing [correct]; halfpace landing [correct]; halfspace [correct]
DEF: A stair landing at the junction of two flights which reverses the direction of horizontal progress, making a turn of 180°. Such a landing extends the width of both flights plus the well.
French (Escaliers)
moitié-tournante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retour complet d'une volée, formé de marches gironnées.