English (Pipes and Fittings)
elbow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fitting that allows two pipes to be joined together at an angle of less than 180°, such angle commonly being 90º or 45º unless otherwise stated.
OBS: elbow: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
coude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coude : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).