English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Transport)
oceanic crossing
CONT: A qualified pilot who fails to meet the currency requirements of AAR [air-to-air refuelling] once every 180 days will regain currency by successfully refuelling under the supervision of a qualified and current element lead on a sortie other than an actual operational mission or oceanic crossing.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport aérien)
traversée des océans [feminine noun]; traversée océanique [feminine noun]