English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
snowberg
DEF: Type of berg which is not a true iceberg.
CONT: It is composed, at least above sea level, of névé; these snowbergs have the appearance of barrier bergs, but float with a greater proportion of their volume above sea level than true icebergs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
montagne de neige [feminine noun]