English (Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude above sea level [correct, standardized]
DEF: The altitude expressed in feet measured above sea level.
OBS: altitude above sea level : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude au-dessus du niveau de la mer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude exprimée en pieds mesurée au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: altitude au-dessus du niveau de la mer : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.