English (Petrography)
megaclast [correct, see observation]
CONT: At various localities, large boulders or megaclasts are present in coastal environments at significant heights above sea level.
OBS: megaclast: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
mégaclaste [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méga-inclusion [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Roc des Bancs [...] montre le contact entre un mégaclaste lavique de taille hectométrique et son substratum.
OBS: mégaclaste; méga-inclusion : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.