English (Radio Waves)
modified refractive index [correct]; modified index of refraction [correct]
DEF: The index of refraction at any height increased by "h/a", where "h" is the height above sea level and "a" is the mean geometrical radius of the earth.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
indice de réfraction modifié [correct, masculine noun]