English (Meteorology; Air Transport)
constant level chart [correct, officially approved]; constant-height chart; fixed-level chart; isohypsic chart
DEF: Chart which shows the distribution of one or more meteorological elements on a horizontal surface or on a surface of constant geopotential.
DEF: A chart showing variables, such as pressure, temperature, and wind, at a specific altitude above sea level. Variation in horizontal pressure is depicted by isobars.
OBS: constant level chart: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Transport aérien)
carte à niveau constant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte à niveau fixe [feminine noun]; carte isohypse [feminine noun]; carte d'isobares à niveau constant [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte qui donne la répartition d'un ou de plusieurs éléments météorologiques sur une surface horizontale ou sur une surface d'égal géopotentiel.
OBS: carte à niveau constant : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Transporte aéreo)
mapa de nivel constante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mapa donde aparece la distribución de uno o más elementos meteorológicos sobre una superficie horizontal o de geopotencial constante.
OBS: mapa de nivel constante : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).