English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Gold slide [correct]
DEF: A special slide rule attached to the barometer and incorporating the attached thermometer, and having scales of temperature, index correction, latitude, and height above sea level.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
échelle mobile de Gold [feminine noun]