English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces)
high-altitude parachuting [correct, officially approved]; HAP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Parachuting conducted at a height exceeding 12, 999 ft. above mean sea level.
OBS: high-altitude parachuting; HAP: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées)
parachutage à haute altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PHA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parachutage à une altitude supérieure à 12 999 pi au-dessus du niveau moyen de la mer.
OBS: parachutage à haute altitude; PHA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.