English (Translation (General); Atmospheric Physics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
by the action of wind
OBS: Raising of the water level by the action of wind.
OBS: Storm surge : An increase in water level above the normal water level on the open coast due to the action of wind stress and atmospheric pressure on the sea surface.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Physique de l'atmosphère; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sous l'action du vent
OBS: Relèvement du plan d'eau sous l'action du vent.