English (Meteorology)
actual mean wind speed [correct]; actual average wind speed [correct]
CONT: Mean wind speed is estimated assuming a sea level elevation and a Weibull distribution of wind speeds with a shape factor(k) of 2. 0. The actual mean wind speed may differ from these estimated values by as much as 20 [percent], depending on the actual wind speed distribution... and elevation above sea level.
French (Météorologie)
vitesse moyenne du vent réel [correct, feminine noun]