English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
fluctuation zone [correct]; water fluctuation zone [correct]
DEF: The area between the maximum and minimum water levels in the reservoir.
CONT: On Lake Mohave, there is an annual 15-foot water fluctuation zone between the lake elevations of 630 and 645 feet above mean sea level.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
zone de variations de niveau [correct, feminine noun]