English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
high altitude chart [correct]; HI chart [correct]; enroute high altitude chart [correct]; high altitude enroute chart [former designation]; high enroute chart [former designation]; HE chart [former designation]; high level enroute chart
CONT: The high altitude (HI) charts depict aeronautical navigation information, airways system, special use airspace, communication stations critical for flight in the high level structure.
OBS: Designed for navigation at or above 18, 000 ft MSL [mean sea level].
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
carte en route de niveau supérieur [correct, feminine noun]; carte de niveau supérieur [correct, feminine noun]; carte de radionavigation en route de l'espace aérien supérieur [feminine noun]; carte de radionavigation en route de l'espace supérieur [feminine noun]; carte HE [former designation, feminine noun]; carte HI [feminine noun]; carte en route espace aérien supérieur [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes de niveau supérieur (HI) fournissent les informations utiles à la navigation aérienne, aux systèmes de voies aériennes, à l'espace aérien à statut spécial, aux stations de communications décisives pour les vols à une altitude supérieure.