English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mountain building [correct]
CONT: ... mountain building is the principal mechanism of crustal thickening and it is also the primary mechanism for placing continent elevation above sea level.
OBS: Mountain building can be the result of plate tectonic processes or the result of energy forces originating in the Earth’s mantle that lead to magma uplift.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
formation des montagnes [correct, feminine noun]; formation de montagnes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme principal de l'épaississement crustal et de l'élévation du continent au dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: La formation des montagnes peut être le résultat de processus tectoniques ou le résultat de forces énergiques provoquant la montée de magma du manteau terrestre.