English (Air Transport; Atmospheric Physics)
cabin altitude [correct]; cabin pressure altitude
DEF: Used to express cabin pressure in terms of equivalent altitude above sea level.
French (Transport aérien; Physique de l'atmosphère)
altitude cabine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitude pression cabine [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] l'altitude cabine normale se situant aux environs de 8 000 pieds (cela signifie que la pression qui règne à l'intérieur de la cabine correspond en atmosphère standard à une altitude de 8 000 ---).
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.