English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Environment)
acetyl radical [correct]; acetyl group; acylgroup
CONT: acetylation : A chemical reaction whereby the acetyl radical is introduced into a compound, as in the conversion of cellulose to cellulose acetate
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Environnement)
groupe acétyle [correct, masculine noun]; groupe acyle [masculine noun]; radical acétyle [masculine noun]
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejidos sintéticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Medio ambiente)
grupo acetilo [masculine noun]; grupo acetato [masculine noun]; grupo acilo [masculine noun]; radical acetilo [masculine noun]