English (Electrostatics; Scientific Research Methods; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
electrostatic levitation [correct]
CONT: Electrostatic levitation is a non-contact method of levitating an object using electrostatic force. A charged object is placed in an electrostatic field to achieve electrostatic equilibrium and levitate. This method cancels out the effects of gravity, and because it is non-contact, it eliminates the effects of the surroundings.
French (Électrostatique; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
lévitation électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lévitation électrostatique est un processus utilisant un champ électrique pour faire léviter un objet chargé électriquement et contrer les effets de la gravité. Il a été utilisé, par exemple, [...] pour suspendre les gyroscopes du satellite Gravity Probe B pendant son lancement.