English (Human Behaviour; Personnel Management)
mistake [correct, noun]
CONT: In a mistake, the action proceeds as planned but fails to achieve its intended outcome because the planned action was wrong. The situation might have been assessed incorrectly, and/or there could have been a lack of knowledge of the situation. In a mistake, the original intention is inadequate; a failure of planning is involved.
French (Comportement humain; Gestion du personnel)
faute [correct, feminine noun]; méprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les «méprises» (mistakes) correspondent, elles, à un dysfonctionnement lors de la planification de l'action. Elles sont liées aux tâches nécessitant un niveau de contrôle plus élevé (niveau basé sur les règles ou les connaissances).