English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour and Employment; Sociology; Indigenous Sociology)
accommodation of differences [correct]
CONT: The purpose of [the Canadian Employment Equity Act] is to achieve equality in the workplace so that no person shall be denied employment opportunities or benefits for reasons unrelated to ability and, in the fulfilment of that goal, to correct the conditions of disadvantage in employment experienced by women, Aboriginal peoples, persons with disabilities and members of visible minorities by giving effect to the principle that employment equity means more than treating persons in the same way but also requires special measures and the accommodation of differences.
French (Droits et libertés; Travail et emploi; Sociologie; Sociologie des Autochtones)
aménagements adaptés aux différences [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La [loi canadienne sur l'équité en matière d'emploi] a pour objet de réaliser l'égalité en milieu de travail de façon que nul ne se voie refuser d'avantages ou de chances en matière d'emploi pour des motifs étrangers à sa compétence et, à cette fin, de corriger les désavantages subis, dans le domaine de l'emploi, par les femmes, les autochtones, les personnes handicapées et les personnes qui font partie des minorités visibles, conformément au principe selon lequel l'équité en matière d'emploi requiert, outre un traitement identique des personnes, des mesures spéciales et des aménagements adaptés aux différences.