English (Political Science; Government Contracts)
political interference [correct]
CONT: Political interference refers to the involvement of government entities in the operations and decision-making processes of businesses or industries, often resulting in manipulation or alteration of market dynamics. This can happen through regulation, ownership, or policies that aim to achieve specific political objectives, impacting how businesses function within the economy. In contexts like government ownership and nationalization, political interference can significantly shape the effectiveness and efficiency of enterprises.
French (Sciences politiques; Marchés publics)
ingérence politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «ingérence» fait référence à une personne qui s'immisce dans les affaires d'autrui sans y être autorisée. On parle d'ingérence politique lorsqu'un élu, maire ou conseiller, intervient dans les affaires relevant des fonctionnaires [...]