English (Lasers and Masers)
population inversion threshold [correct]
CONT: Under thermodynamic equilibrium conditions, almost all atoms or molecules are in the ground state and so it requires more than half of this number to be excited out of the ground state to achieve laser action. This implies that a much larger pumping input would be required to exceed population inversion threshold.
French (Masers et lasers)
seuil d'inversion de population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le seuil d'inversion de population est d'autant plus bas que la fréquence du rayonnement est faible.