English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
leadership [correct, officially approved]; ldrsp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The art of influencing people to achieve a mission.
OBS: leadership: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: leadership; ldrsp: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
leadership [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ldrsp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Art d'influencer les personnes pour accomplir une mission.
OBS: leadership : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: leadership; ldrsp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.