English (Diplomacy; Sports - General)
sports diplomacy [correct]
CONT: Sports diplomacy involves diplomatic activities and representation conducted by individuals associated with sports institutions and the communities within which they engage. The universal nature of sports—transcending linguistic, national, and cultural boundaries—enables effective communication across diverse cultures globally. Sports diplomacy optimally utilizes this characteristic of sports to achieve various diplomatic objectives.
French (Diplomatie; Sports - Généralités)
diplomatie sportive [correct, feminine noun]; diplomatie du sport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme de «diplomatie sportive» désigne l'utilisation stratégique du sport pour atteindre des objectifs dans le domaine des relations extérieures. Elle vise notamment à rendre un pays, ses habitants et sa culture plus [attrayants] auprès des pays tiers en entretenant des liens entre les populations au moyen d'initiatives citoyennes.