English (Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures)
eco-efficient [correct]
CONT: Eco-efficiency, a crucial concept in sustainable development, aims to promote the decoupling of economic growth from environmental degradation and the utilization of natural resources. This approach strives to minimize the ecological footprint while maximizing the economic value generated by industries and societies. By implementing eco-efficient measures, businesses and governments can achieve cost savings, enhance resource productivity, and reduce waste and pollution without sacrificing competitiveness or economic expansion.
French (Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution)
écoefficace [correct, adjective]
PHR: entreprise écoefficace, gestion écoefficace, pratique écoefficace
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Medidas contra la contaminación)
ecoeficiente [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de] algún proceso ecológicamente acceptable.