English (Protective Clothing; Protection of Life; Ballistics)
suspension system [correct, noun]
CONT: The helmet's core components include an external hard shell, an internal liner and suspension system to achieve a customized fit and minimize acceleration and deceleration of the head while providing comfort and a retention device such as a chin strap to secure the system to the wearer's head.
French (Vêtements de protection; Sécurité des personnes; Balistique)
système de suspension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de suspension d'un casque de sécurité absorbe la force de l'impact. Le nombre de points de suspension répartit la force de l'impact pour protéger le porteur du casque, dispersant ainsi le choc initial.