English (Clinical Psychology; Perinatal Period)
haptotherapy [correct]
CONT: Haptotherapy is a type of complementary therapy that involves the use of touch to achieve mental relaxation, as well as interventions, such as talking and counseling, to assist individuals in getting in touch with their feelings. It is based on haptonomy, referred to as a science that combines thoughts, feelings, and words through a "psycho-tactile" contact.
French (Psychologie clinique; Périnatalité)
haptothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; haptonomie thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; haptopsychothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spécificité de l'haptonomie thérapeutique réside dans une approche inédite qui considère le corps (soma), l'esprit (psyché) et les émotions comme indissociables [...] Contrairement à d'autres thérapies qui utilisent le canal du mental, l'haptonomie se concentre sur ce que vous ressentez réellement en exploitant le canal de l'émotif.