English (Environmental Management; Ecology (General))
environmentally significant area [correct, noun]; ESA [correct, noun]; area of environmental importance [correct, noun]
DEF: ... any parcel or portion of land that already has, or with remedial action could achieve, desirable environmental attributes.
OBS: These attributes contribute to the retention and/or creation of wildlife habitat, soil stability, water retention or recharge, vegetative cover and similar vital ecological functions.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écologie (Généralités))
zone d'importance environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
zona de importancia medioambiental [correct, feminine noun]