English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Control (Telecommunications); Applications of Automation)
active sensor [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Active sensors, provide their own source of energy to illuminate the objects they observe. An active sensor emits radiation in the direction of the target to be investigated. The sensor then detects and measures the radiation that is reflected or backscattered from the target.
CONT: Because active sensors can manage more controlled interactions with the environment, they often achieve superior performance.
OBS: active sensor: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Automatisation et applications)
capteur actif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capteur auquel est incorporé ou associé un émetteur qui irradie la scène dans la bande spectrale du récepteur.
OBS: Le radar et le lidar sont des exemples de capteurs actifs.
OBS: capteur actif : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecontrol (Telecomunicaciones); Automatización y aplicaciones)
sensor activo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensor que utiliza energía emitida por el propio instrumento y la recibe después de reflejarse en el objeto de estudio.