English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Environment; Road Safety)
bat overpass [correct]
CONT: As bats are protected in Europe, developers must implement specific mitigation measures that are hierarchically structured to achieve a null net impact. However, very few specific mitigation measures have been undertaken specifically for bats. Bat overpasses(e. g. gantries) are among proposed improvements intended to reduce the impact of roads, but they have rarely been tested. The effectiveness of overpasses in facilitating safe road crossing of bats is critical for justifying the implementation of this mitigation measure.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Environnement; Sécurité routière)
chiroptéroduc [correct, masculine noun]; passerelle à chiroptères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les autoroutes ont un impact négatif significatif sur l'activité de chasse et de transit pour plusieurs espèces de chauves-souris […] l'effet des autoroutes semblerait également avoir des conséquences sur la génétique des populations. […] les chiroptéroducs, ouvrages dédiés aux chauves-souris[, visent] à réduire ces impacts par l'amélioration des connectivités écologiques. Ce type d'ouvrage dédié semble […] approprié lorsqu'il est situé dans des corridors écologiques fins tels que les haies.