English (Prefabrication; Construction Site Organization)
site factory [correct]; on-site factory [correct]
CONT: The new design methods will also radically change the handling of drawings. All the information required can be collected from the data base. As information is stored in one place only and is automatically transferred without manual intervention, it is possible to achieve the target of zero errors. The "scale-less site" has changed the site structure and procedures so that they fit into an efficient design process. 3-D design permits the correct amounts of building materials to be delivered in the exact form to the site or site factory for efficient assembly. We have obtained an industrialised process that is characterised by : Better working conditions; Ecological building; Functionally correct buildings; Quality; Radically shorter design times; Lower costs.
CONT: ... on-site factories for prefabricated multiple dwellings have begun to be built in the United States.
OBS: ... there are indications of a breakthrough in apartment-house prefabrication in the United States through the building of a plant on the site for the production of standardized parts.
French (Préfabrication; Organisation des chantiers)
usine foraine [correct, feminine noun]; atelier forain [correct, masculine noun]; atelier précaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Atelier forain. Les moules utilisés dans un tel atelier seront réemployés ultérieurement sur un autre site, la distance entre les deux emplacements étant telle qu'il est plus économique de déplacer les moules que de transporter les éléments préfabriqués.
CONT: Atelier précaire. Il s'agit d'un atelier de préfabrication destiné à disparaître après l'achèvement de l'ouvrage pour lequel il est installé [...] La préfabrication se fait alors le plus souvent au pied même du bâtiment [...]
OBS: Forain. Qualifie un chantier de fabrication de blocs ou d'éléments préfabriqués, installé provisoirement sur le site d'une opération de construction ou de travaux publics.