English (Nervous System)
synaptic plasticity [correct]
DEF: The ability of synapses to strengthen or weaken over time, in response to increases or decreases in their activity.
CONT: Plastic change also results from the alteration of the number of receptors located on a synapse. There are several underlying mechanisms that cooperate to achieve synaptic plasticity, including changes in the quantity of neurotransmitters released into a synapse and changes in how effectively cells respond to those neurotransmitters.
French (Système nerveux)
plasticité synaptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété que les connexions entre les neurones, appelées synapses, ont de changer en force en fonction de l'usage qui en est fait.
OBS: plasticité : Propriété du système nerveux de modifier l'organisation de son réseau de connexions synaptiques sous l'effet de certaines stimulations (par ex. pendant un apprentissage) ou après lésion (régénération par bourgeonnement collatéral).