English (Automatic Control Engineering; Coal Preparation)
adaptive control system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system in which automatic means are used to change the system parameters in a way intended to achieve the best possible performance of the system at all times. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: adaptive control system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Automatique; Préparation des charbons)
système de commande adaptative [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système dans lequel on utilise des moyens automatiques pour changer les paramètres du système de façon à obtenir le meilleur fonctionnement possible du système à tout moment. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: système de commande adaptative : terme normalisé par l'ISO.