English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
performance management [correct]
CONT: Performance management consists essentially of calculating the optimum parameters for each phase of flight, such as climb, cruise and descent, and for the flight as a whole, taking into account the characteristics of the aircraft, the flight plan, the known meteorological conditions and so on. The pilot can set the system to achieve minimum consumption, lowest cost or best time. The computations make it possible to predict cost, so that the pilot can propose a change in flight conditions to the FMS and discover what effect it might have on cost if he were to put it into practice.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
gestion des performances [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La gestion des performances consiste essentiellement à calculer les paramètres optimaux pour chaque phase de vol (montée, croisière, descente) et pour la totalité du vol en fonction des données propres à l'avion, du plan de vol, des conditions météorologiques connues, etc.
OBS: gestion des performances : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.