English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
pastel method [correct]
DEF: ... photographing each successive change in a drawing or a painting, creating a definitive contrast to photographing many drawings to achieve the effect of change.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
technique au pastel [proposal, feminine noun]