English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
grip change [correct]; grip switch [correct, noun]
CONT: On each grip change, the novice should do all the work to achieve the required heading change, and should fly the transitions without tension, and without pulling the tutor off-heading.
CONT: Jump no.6 ...: to introduce ’grip-switch’ transitions and leg turns. ... your instructor has taken a grip of your leg, (he) will then drop grips, you turn around and dock into a compressed accordion ... and repeat the whole sequence the other way round.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
changement de prises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séquences fixes. [...] Vol libre permis à la prochaine manœuvre. [...] Changement obligatoire de prises. Les figures symétriques sont autorisées.