English (National and International Economics)
letter of sectoral policy
DEF: Letter from the Government of a country receiving a sectoral adjustment loan to the President of the Bank, setting out the Government's medium-term objectives for sectoral change and the range of measures that it intends to take over several years to achieve these objectives.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
déclaration de politique sectorielle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
carta de intención sobre la política sectorial [feminine noun]