English (Spacecraft; Electronic Components; Cryogenics)
superconducting quantum interference device [correct, officially approved]; super-conducting quantum interference device [correct]; SQUID [correct, officially approved]; SQUID
CONT: A superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) is a mechanism used to measure extremely weak signals, such as subtle changes in the human body’s electromagnetic energy field.
CONT: Using a device called a Josephson junction, a SQUID can detect a change of energy as much as 100 billion times weaker than the electromagnetic energy that moves a compass needle. A Josephson junction is made up of two superconductors, separated by an insulating layer so thin that electrons can pass through. A SQUID consists of tiny loops of superconductors employing Josephson junctions to achieve superposition : each electron moves simultaneously in both directions. Because the current is moving in two opposite directions, the electrons have the ability to perform as qubits(that theoretically could be used to enable quantum computing). SQUIDs have been used for a variety of testing purposes that demand extreme sensitivity, including engineering, medical, and geological equipment. Because they measure changes in a magnetic field with such sensitivity, they do not have to come in contact with a system that they are testing.
OBS: superconducting quantum interference device; SQUID: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Composants électroniques; Cryogénie)
dispositif supraconducteur à interférence quantique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interféromètre quantique supraconducteur [correct, masculine noun]; SQUID [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le magnétomètre à SQUID est un détecteur de champ magnétique très sensible et il s'impose depuis sa découverte comme le magnétomètre le plus sensible actuellement disponible. Il est basé sur un détecteur supraconducteur qui est nommé «SQUID» (superconducting quantum interference device : détecteur supraconducteur à interférence quantique). Il s'agit d'un anneau supraconducteur avec une ou deux zones normales de faibles épaisseur. Le principe de fonctionnement est basé sur l'effet tunnel des porteurs du courant supraconducteur (l'effet Josephson) soumis à un champ magnétique à travers ces zones normales (dites jonctions normales ou liaisons faibles). Cet anneau est un instrument très sensible pour la détection de très faibles changements de flux magnétiques. Il est possible de mesurer avec cet appareil des champs magnétiques d'une grandeur de 10e-10 Œrsted en utilisant des bobines de détection de taille macroscopique.
OBS: dispositif supraconducteur à interférence quantique; SQUID : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: magnétomètre à détecteur SQUID
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Componentes electrónicos; Criogenia)
dispositivo superconductor de interferencia cuántica [correct, masculine noun]; SQUID [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo con alta sensibilidad para medidas de magnetización en muestras biológicas, las cuales contienen concentraciones bajas de material magnético. La medición se hace a través de la variación del flujo magnético en bobinas superconductoras.
CONT: Un SQUID consta de dos uniones Josephson acopladas formando un anillo. Como se recordará, una unión Josephson consiste en un delgada línea aislante entre dos superconductores. Los electrones atraviesan la lámina debido al efecto túnel.