English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic performance [correct]
CONT: Modul Couped Sash Windows have been designed to offer the highest levels of acoustic performance without recourse to expensive special glass or gasfilled sealed units. The most efficient and cost-effective way of achieving good noise insulation lies in the introduction of a large air void between inner and outer glazing panes. Modul windows achieve an air gap of typically 55mm to 85mm between the inner and outer sashes and this expanse permits sound reduction levels of up to Rw 45dB to be met using only standard 6mm and 4mm panes of glass.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
performance acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En intérieur où dans la plupart des applications un vitrage simple, monolithique ou feuilleté, suffit, l'amélioration de la performance acoustique sera essentiellement obtenue en augmentant l'épaisseur du verre.
CONT: Performance acoustique. Plus la lame d'air est épaisse, meilleur est le contrôle de la transmission du son. Si l'épaisseur de la lame d'air entre deux vitres est faible (6 mm), l'indice de transmission du son (ITS) n'est que très légèrement supérieur (ou parfois même inférieur) à celui d'une vitre simple. La lame d'air se comporte dans ce cas comme un ressort qui transmet efficacement l'énergie vibratoire de la première à la deuxième vitre.