English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
quality of service [correct, NATO, officially approved]; QOS [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The information relating to data transfer characteristics used by various communication protocols to achieve various levels of performance for network users.
OBS: quality of service; QOS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
qualité de service [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; QOS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Information qui se rapporte aux caractéristiques de transfert de données utilisées par divers protocoles de communication afin d'obtenir divers niveaux de performance pour les utilisateurs du réseau.
OBS: qualité de service; QOS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
calidad de servicio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; QOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información correspondiente a las características de transferencia de datos utilizados por los diversos protocolos de comunicaciones para desempeñar los diversos niveles de ejecución destinados a los usuarios de la red.
OBS: calidad de servidio; QOS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).