English (Industrial Design)
strategic study [correct]
OBS: Strategic plans and tactical design actions. In the hierarchy of concepts for a company's growth and progress, policies lead to specific goals. Each goal has several measurable objectives.... To attain each objective there must be one or more strategies, or methods of attack to accomplish all facets of the objective.... Consider this example : a company's goal is to improve its long-term profitability from near zero to plus 10%. In order to do this... one [objective] could be to increase profit margins on existing products by 15% or more. Strategies to achieve that objective include : increase prices, find new markets where a higher price can be obtained....
French (Dessin industriel)
étude stratégique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] études stratégiques (...) sont un élément du management des projets. (...) Dans un contexte industriel, le lancement d'un produit nouveau ne constitue jamais une fin en soi. Il doit répondre à un besoin de l'entreprise, donc à un besoin économique. Ce besoin peut éventuellement être satisfait par des moyens moins contraignants que le développement de produit nouveau. (...) C'est le but des études stratégiques [de faciliter le choix du moyen à retenir.]