English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
impact aspirator [correct]
CONT: From the tempering bins, the grain passes to an impact aspirator. This machine has a variable speed drive set to ensure a fairly severe scouring of the wheat against the body of the aspirator. It is important to operate the impact aspirator at a controlled speed : fast enough to effectively achieve its purpose but not so fast as to fragment the durum grains. The purpose of scouring is twofold : to dislodge and remove the germ from the berry; to scour off the outer skin, called beeswing, from the grain, and separate this material from the mass by aspiration, thereby reducing the microbial count of the grain.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
aspirateur à percussion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En sortant des boisseaux de repos, le grain passe dans un aspirateur à percussion. Cette machine dispose d'un variateur de vitesse, qui est réglé de manière à effectuer une friction énergétique du blé contre les côtés de l'aspirateur. Il est important d'utiliser l'aspirateur à percussion à une vitesse assez rapide pour atteindre le but recherché, mais pas assez pour fragmenter les grains de blé. Le but de ce brossage énergique est double : déloger et enlever le germe de l'amande; décoller la membrane de son extérieure (soufflures) et la séparer de la masse par aspiration, réduisant ainsi la numération microbienne du grain.