English (Micrographics; Reprography)
physical characteristic [correct]
CONT: The purpose of this document is to provide federal departments and agencies with specifications to achieve the continued maintenance of an established level of quality via the analysis of physical characteristics of original documents and specific procedures related to optical scanning operations.
French (Micrographie; Reprographie)
caractéristique physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le présent document a pour objet de fournir aux ministères et organismes fédéraux des spécifications visant à maintenir le niveau de qualité établi, et ce, par l'analyse des caractéristiques physiques des documents originaux et par l'utilisation de méthodes précises concernant les opérations de lecture optique.