English (Phraseology)
pull a wire [correct, verb]; pull the strings [correct, verb]
OBS: To pull wires : to use private influence to achieve a purpose.
French (Phraséologie)
faire marcher le piston [correct, verb]; tirer les ficelles [correct, verb]