English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
aeroassist flight experiment [correct]; AFE [correct]; aero-assist flight experiment [correct]; AFE [correct]; AFE
CONT: The Aeroassist Flight Experiment validates through orbital testing the concept of aerobraking. This concept uses a planet's atmosphere to slow an entry body in order to achieve an orbit about the planet, transfer to another orbit, or reenter and land on the planet's surface. The concept's primary purpose is to reduce fuel needed for planetary operations.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
expérience de vol à assistance aérodynamique [feminine noun]