English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
end-state [correct, officially approved]; end state [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The political and/or military situation to be attained at the end of an operation, which indicates that the objective has been achieved.
OBS: end-state: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: end state: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
état final [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Situation politique ou militaire à laquelle il faut parvenir à la fin d'une opération pour conclure que l'objectif a été atteint.
OBS: état final : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: état final : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.