English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
litres of water per hour concept [correct, plural]
DEF: An initial and supporting fire bombing operation, with minimum turn-around time for airtankers, involving rapid and repeated dropping of large quantities of water or other short-term retardant, with the objective of holding the fire until complete control is achieved by ground personnel.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
concept de largages successifs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'arrosage aérien initial et de soutien n'allouant qu'un minimum de temps de rotation aux avions-citernes.
OBS: L'opération implique des largages rapides et répétés de grandes quantités d'eau ou de retardant à court terme permettant de contenir l'incendie jusqu'à ce qu'une maîtrise totale soit accomplie par le personnel au sol.