English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
equivalence trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trial with the primary objective of showing that the difference between the responses to two or more interventions is clinically insignificant.
OBS: This objective is usually achieved by demonstrating that the actual difference between the treatments is likely to fall within a pre-determined zone in which the outcomes are deemed clinically equivalent.
OBS: equivalence trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai d'équivalence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai ayant comme principal objectif de montrer que la différence entre les réponses à deux interventions ou plus n’est pas cliniquement importante.
OBS: On atteint habituellement cet objectif en montrant que la différence réelle entre les traitements se situe probablement à l’intérieur d’une zone préétablie où les résultats sont jugés cliniquement équivalents.
OBS: essai d'équivalence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.