English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
tub sizing [correct]
CONT: The ultimate in sizing treatments is achieved by tub sizing. Here the sheet is run through a shallow bath containing a solution of starch and other additives, and the excess solution is removed by passing the sheet through a light nip. Initial drying of the sized sheet is usually accomplished by hot air impingement to avoid disturbing the size film. In tub sizing, the objective is not only to improve surface properties, but also to impregnate the sheet sufficiently to improve such properties as ply bond, burst, stiffness and tensile strength. Tub sizing is sometimes carried out on-machine, but better results are obtained with an off-machine operation.
CONT: For the highest-quality grade papers, an off-machine operation known as tub sizing may be utilized.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
collage en bassin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Collage en bassin. La dernière opération de collage peut se faire en bassin. Le feuille passe dans un bain peu profond contenant une solution d'amidon et d'autres adjuvants; l'excès de colle est enlevé par passage dans une pince assez lâche. On commence à sécher la feuille par soufflage d'air chaud pour ne pas altérer le film de colle. Ce type de collage peut se faire sur machine, mais les meilleurs résultats sont obtenus hors machine. On réserve ce traitement pour les papiers fins, tels les papiers chiffon.