English (Atomic Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
detrapping; breakdown of trapping
CONT: Electron trap generation in the gate oxide is a major reliability problem, since it can cause stress-induced leakage current and oxide breakdown. In this paper, traps are created either by the substrate hole injection or the Fowler-Nordheim injection. The attention is focused on how detrapping affects the generated traps. The detrapping is achieved by different techniques, including electron-hole recombination, and field or thermally assisted tunnelling.
French (Physique atomique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
dépiégeage [masculine noun]
OBS: L'injection et le dépiégeage des charges s'effectue en des temps de l'ordre de 100 ms [...].