English (Biochemistry)
fluorescent PCR [correct]; fluorescent polymerase chain reaction [correct]
CONT: Fluorescent PCR : A New Technique for PGD of Sex and Single-Gene Defects. For single-cell diagnosis, particularly preimplantation genetic diagnosis to be successful four main criteria must be achieved : sensitivity, reliability, accuracy, and identification/elimination of contamination... Fluorescent PCR achieves all four necessary criteria and, in addition, currently allows genes on up to nine chromosomes to be simultaneously investigated.
French (Biochimie)
PCR fluorescente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de la PCR fluorescente est d'utiliser des oligonucléotides marqués par un fluorochrome. La détection du signal fluorescent se fait à l'aide d'un séquenceur automatique.
OBS: Technique susceptible d'améliorer le diagnostic génétique préimplantatoire.