English (Computer Mathematics; Digital Currency)
consensus algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm used in distributed process systems to reach an agreement on a single data value.
OBS: These algorithms ensure that a level of reliability is achieved in a network consisting of a series of nodes. If a transaction takes place, the algorithm communicates across the network to verify that particular action.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Monnaie électronique)
algorithme de consensus [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de consensus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Algorithme] qui permet de trouver un accord sur une valeur unique de données entre des processus ou des systèmes distribués.