English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
floor effect [correct]
CONT: The second way that dependent variable specification problems can occur is when there are floor and ceiling effects to the measures. If the achievement measure has a ceiling or a floor effect, then many of the students making a perfect or a zero score have accomplishments that are not being measured.
French (Docimologie)
effet de plancher [correct, masculine noun]