English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
High School Personality Questionnaire [correct]; HSPQ [correct]; H.S.P.Q. [correct]
CONT: High School Personality Questionnaire(HSPQ). [By] Raymond B. Cattell and Mary D. Cattell.... Purpose : Identifies adolescents(ages 12-18 years) with high potentials for dropping out of school, drug abuse, and low achievement. Used in correctional situations to facilitate parent-teacher, parent-officer and parent-clinic cooperation. Description : 142 item paper-pencil questionnaire measures 14 primary personality dimensions such as stability, tension, warmth, and enthusiasm. Scores for anxiety, extraversion, creativity, leadership, and other broad trait patterns are also obtained. The test is available in four equivalent forms : A, B, C, and D. Percentiles and standard scores are provided for boys, girls, and combined. Sixth-grade reading level required. Examiner required. Suitable for group use.... Untimed : 45-60 minutes per form. Range : Ages 12-18.... Publisher : Institute for Personality and Ability Testing, Inc.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
Questionnaire de personnalité - École secondaire I.P.A.T. [correct, masculine noun]; H.S.P.Q. [correct, masculine noun]; Questionnaire de personnalité - École secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] test standardisé que l'on peut administrer, en une période scolaire, à des individus ou à des groupes, pour juger les aspects divers du développement de la personnalité : à savoir quatorze traits ou caractéristiques personnelles que les psychologues reconnaissent comme une image quasi-complète de la personnalité totale. L'interprétation de telles données permet au psychologue de prédire le rendement scolaire, l'aptitude professionnelle, la délinquance, les qualités de chef, le besoin d'une aide clinique pour prévenir des névroses, etc. Le niveau d'expression du test est adapté aux âges de 11 à 18 ans, inclusivement. La correction se fait rapidement au moyen d'une clé.
OBS: Une recherche d'envergure a préludé à la composition de ce test et des questionnaires pour les personnes plus jeunes et plus âgés, concernant les mêmes traits de personnalité. Pour les jeunes enfants (6 à 8 ans, inclusivement), c'est le test de Personnalité pour les jeunes écoliers, T.P.J.E. (no 1058) et pour les adultes, c'est le test 16 P.F. (no 1007).