English (Federal Administration)
special measures [correct]
DEF: Remedial actions taken for a pre-determined period to redress the results of employment disadvantages experienced by the designated groups. These measures, usually implemented in the form of programs, support mechanisms, and targets, are intended to hasten the achievement of fair representation of designated group members in the Public Service.
OBS: employment equity
French (Administration fédérale)
mesures spéciales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Mesures prises, pendant une période déterminée à l'avance, pour éliminer les conséquences des obstacles sur le plan de l'emploi que connaissent les membres des groupes désignés. Ces mesures prennent généralement la forme de programmes, de mécanismes de soutien et de cibles destinés à accélérer la représentation équitable des membres de groupes désignés au sein de la fonction publique.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.
OBS: équité en emploi