English (Numismatics)
medal [correct]
DEF: A piece of metal or other material, usually round and resembling a coin, issued to commemorate and honour important events, persons, or institutions.
OBS: Medals are given as awards for outstanding merit or achievement, or struck for satirical purposes. A war medal is awarded for an act of bravery in time of war. A medal cannot be used as money.
French (Numismatique)
médaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal, généralement circulaire, frappée ou fondue en l'honneur d'un personnage illustre, en souvenir d'un événement, pour représenter un sujet de dévotion ou servir de récompense.
OBS: On nomme «plaquette» une médaille de forme non circulaire, et dit d'une médaille dont le motif principal représente un objet signifiant un nom de famille, qu'elle est «parlante».