English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Bronze Star Medal [correct, United States]
OBS: The Bronze Star Medal is awarded to any person who, while serving in any capacity in or with the Army of the United States after 6 December 1941, distinguished himself or herself by heroic or meritorious achievement or service, not involving participation in aerial flight, in connection with military operations against an armed enemy; or while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Bronze Star Medal [correct, United States]
OBS: La Bronze Star Medal (Médaille de l'étoile de bronze) est une décoration des armées des États-Unis. Elle est la quatrième plus haute distinction pour bravoure, héroisme et mérite. La médaille est attribuée à toute personne qui, participant dans ou avec l'armée des États-Unis après le 6 décembre 1941, s'est distingué(e) par des actions héroïques.