English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air contact officer [correct, officially approved]; ACO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: air contact officer; ACO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
officier de contact – air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officier – contact aérien [correct, masculine noun]; OCA [correct, masculine noun]; OCA
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: officier de contact – air; OCA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.