English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Radiography (Medicine))
ultrasound osteodensitometer [correct]
CONT: Parametric Imaging Laboratory(CNRS-University of Paris VI) have opened up a completely new path for research using the potential of quantitative ultrasound imaging. They have developed the first "ultrasound osteodensitometer" with imaging. This is the most precise technique currently available for evaluating the acoustic properties of the bone. It can be used to establish an anatomical comparison of the acoustic properties obtained by ultrasound exploration, and other fundamental properties of bone strength, such as bone mineral density or bone microarchitecture, which are obtained through x-ray imaging or microimaging using nuclear magnetic resonance.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Radiographie (Médecine))
ostéodensitomètre à imagerie ultrasonore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Développé à partir d'une technologie mise au point dans un laboratoire du CNRS, un ostéodensitomètre à ultrasons mesure la densité de l'os et donne aussi une image de sa structure. [...] l'Ubis 3 000 [...] permet de reproduire l'examen et les mesures du calcaneum [...]