English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
multibeam sonar [correct]; MBS [correct]; multi-beam sonar [correct]; MBS [correct]; MBS
CONT: In a multi-beam sonar, a fixed acoustic transducer is divided into a number of independent electrical components or "elements. "Sound signals received by individual elements are electronically combined so that a large number of sonar beams can be simultaneously "synthesized, "each beam pointing in a different direction so as to enable extremely rapid imaging of a space around a vessel.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar multifaisceaux [correct, masculine noun]; sonar à faisceaux multiples [correct, masculine noun]; sonar à voies multiples [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un sonar multifaisceaux, un transducteur acoustique fixe est divisé en une série de composantes électriques indépendantes ou «éléments». Les signaux sonores reçus séparément par les éléments sont combinés électroniquement, de sorte qu'un grand nombre de faisceaux peuvent simultanément être «synthétisés», chaque faisceau pointant dans une direction différente, ce qui permet de reconstituer de façon extrêmement rapide l'image de l'espace autour d'un navire.