English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
acoustic impedance [correct]; acoustical impedance [correct]
DEF: At a given surface, the complex ratio of effective sound pressure averaged over the surface to the effective flux (volume velocity or particle velocity multiplied by the surface area) through it.
CONT: ... the acoustic impedance for a spherical wave has both real and imaginary components, corresponding to resistance and reactance, respectively.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
impédance acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient complexe de la pression acoustique sur une surface donnée par le produit de la vitesse du mouvement vibratoire et de la surface considérée (produit que l'on appelle maintenant couramment flux de vitesse acoustique).
CONT: Impédance acoustique. [...] Z est en général composé d'une résistance et d'une réactance.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
impedancia acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sobre una superficie, cociente complejo de presión acústica entre la velocidad de volumen a través de la superficie.