English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Processing of Language Data)
speech-to-text conversion [correct, standardized]; STT conversion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion of speech input to text.
CONT: Speech-to-text conversion works by using AI [artificial intelligence] and large quantities of diverse training data to recognize the acoustic qualities of specific words, despite the different speech patterns and accents people have, to generate it as text.
OBS: speech-to-text conversion; STT conversion: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques)
conversion parole-texte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conversion d'une entrée de parole en texte.
OBS: conversion parole-texte : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.