English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
specular reflection [correct, officially approved]; regular reflection [correct]; direct reflection; mirror reflection
DEF: Reflection of electromagnetic, acoustic, or water waves in which the reflected waves travel in a definite direction, and the directions of the incident and reflected waves make equal angles with a line perpendicular to the reflecting surface, and lie in the same plane with it.
OBS: Specular reflection is described by the law of reflection, according to which incident and reflected waves lie in the plane of incidence, defined by the normal to the interface and the direction of the incident wave, and make the same angle of incidence with this normal. Specular reflection is distinguished from refraction in that the direction of propagation of the reflected wave has a component opposite the direction of the incident wave. Although the law of (specular) reflection is often a good approximation, it is not exact ...
OBS: specular reflection: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
réflexion spéculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; réflexion régulière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réflexion du rayonnement par une surface lisse, comme un miroir, telle que l'angle d'incidence et l'angle de réflexion sont égaux.
DEF: Réflexion obéissant aux lois optiques (ou lois de Descartes), valables pour les miroirs. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: réflexion spéculaire; réflexion régulière : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: réflexion spéculaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
reflexión especular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reflexión de la radiación por una superficie lisa, como un espejo, en que los ángulos de incidencia y de reflexión son iguales.
CONT: [...] las vueltas en un sentido y otro están relacionadas por reflexiones especulares.