English (Scientific Instruments; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
seismic telescope for astrophysical research from space [correct]; STARS [correct]
CONT: STARS - Seismic Telescope for Astrophysical Research from Space. Proposed ESA 1-meter class telescope mission to observe "star quakes" on distant stars, providing information on stellar life cycles and internal structure.
CONT: The STARS mission is devoted to understanding the physical processes that determine the internal structure of stars, and to building an empirically tested and calibrated theory of stellar evolution. STARS uses the powerful new technique of asteroseismology : the measurement of the frequencies, surface amplitudes and line widths of stellar oscillations. These oscillations are acoustic and gravity waves that penetrate deep inside the interior of stars.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
téléscope spatial de sismologie pour la recherche en astrophysique [masculine noun]