English (Electronics; Information Processing (Informatics))
mercury delay line [correct]
DEF: A sonic or acoustic delay line in which mercury is used as the medium of sound transmission, with transducers on each end to permit conversion to and from electrical energy.
French (Électronique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ligne sonique [feminine noun]; ligne à retard à mercure [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube rempli de mercure dans lequel des trains d'impulsion sont envoyés à l'aide de transducteurs piézoélectriques.
Spanish (Electrónica; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
línea de retardo de mercurio [feminine noun]; línea de atraso con mercurio [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de retardo sónico o acústico en que se utiliza el mercurio como medio de transmisión de sonidos, con transductores en cada extremo para permitir la conversión [de] energía eléctrica.