English (Operating Systems (Software))
incremental save [correct]; in-place PDF save [correct]
DEF: An Acrobat Exchange technique that records PDF file change activity such as bookmark changes, hypertext link changes, croppings, page rotations, page additions, page deletions, and so on, in PDF files. Acrobat Exchange flags existing PDF page specifications as changed and appends updated information to PDF file ends. This minimizes save activity duration, permitting changed PDF file save durations to reflect change extents rather than PDF file sizes. It also preserves previous information, potentially permitting future extensions to perform subsequent undo operations if necessary.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
sauvegarde progressive [proposal, feminine noun]