English (Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
cropping [correct]
DEF: In video production, the cutting off of picture elements by the camera framing.
OBS: A user-controlled process to facilitate page viewing by inhibiting Acrobat Reader and Exchange from displaying unnecessary top, bottom, and side document margins in the Page View pane. The individually set margin croppings apply to user-selected page ranges within individual PDF documents. PDF files contain the viewing crop specifications. Original page margins still appear on printed pages, but information within the cropped areas does not print.
French (Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
recadrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transaction d'une image imposée par les dimensions de la fenêtre de visualisation.