English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
acrobatic flight [correct, United States, officially approved]; acrobatics [correct]; aerobatic flight [correct]; aerobatic manoeuvre [correct]; aerobatic flying; acrobatic flying
DEF: Manœuvres intentionally performed by an aircraft involving an abrupt change in its attitude, an abnormal attitude, or an abnormal variation in speed.
OBS: acrobatic flight : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
acrobaties aériennes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; voltige aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; acrobatie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; voltige [correct, feminine noun]; vol acrobatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvres effectuées intentionnellement par un aéronef, comportant un changement brusque d'assiette, une position anormale ou une variation anormale de la vitesse.
OBS: acrobaties aériennes : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
vuelo acrobático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maniobras realizadas intencionadamente con una aeronave, que implican un cambio brusco de actitud, o una actitud o variación de velocidad anormales.
OBS: vuelo acrobático: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).