English (Zoology)
nose leaf [correct]
DEF: A protuberance of the tegument of the nose, the tip of which is located above the nostrils, which frequently has the form of an arrow point or lance.
CONT: Elaborate nose leaves in some bats serve as biosonars, enabling the creatures to locate objects by the echoes of their own vocalizations and to perform stunning acrobatics.
French (Zoologie)
feuille nasale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autour des narines des Rhinolophoïdes et des Phyllostomatidae [...] se développent de grandes et complexes duplicatures désignées sous le nom de feuilles nasales [...] qui donnent à l'animal le plus étrange des faciès.