English (Mosses and Related Plants)
acrocarps [correct, plural]
CONT: The peristomate or true mosses have traditionally been divided into two broad morphological groups, namely, acrocarps and pleurocarps, based on theposition of the perichaetia and subsequent sporophytes.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
acrocarpes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Grand groupe de mousses dans le sens strict (Bryophyta) qui rassemble les mousses dont les archégones, et par conséquent le sporogone, sont au sommet des tiges.