English (Mosses and Related Plants)
pleurocarps [correct, plural]
CONT: The peristomate or true mosses have traditionally been divided into two broad morphological groups, namely, acrocarps and pleurocarps, based on theposition of the perichaetia and subsequent sporophytes.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
pleurocarpes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Grand groupe chez les mousses au sens strict (Bryophyta) qui rassemble les mousses à tiges généralement couchées, rampantes, se ramifiant abondamment et croissant en tapis ou en gazons plutôt qu’en touffes.