English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
percurrent [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] a costa that reaches to the apex of the leaf, but not beyond.
CONT: The costa or midrib of the leaf provides yet another suite of taxonomically useful characters. Leaves of acrocarps usually have a clearly defined, single costa that extends from the base of a leaf to shortly before its apex, or to its apex(percurrent) or even beyond its apex(excurrent).
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
percurrent [correct]
DEF: Qui s’étend jusqu’à l’apex de la feuille (la nervure, par exemple).