English (Plant Biology)
excurrent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Extending beyond the apex, as the midrib in some leaves.
CONT: Leaves of acrocarps usually have a clearly defined, single costa that extends from the base of a leaf to shortly before its apex... or even beyond its apex(excurrent).
French (Biologie végétale)
excurrent [correct]
OBS: Qui se prolonge au delà de l'apex (une nervure, par exemple).