English (Lips and Tongue)
macroglossia [correct]; lingual enlargement [correct]
DEF: Enlargement of the tongue. It may be congenital in which the overgrowth may be muscular of lymphangiomatous. It has been reported as associated with primary systemic amyloidosis, myxedema, acromegaly, tertiary syphilis and glycogenosis.
OBS: The term "macroglossia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Lèvres et langue)
macroglossie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypertrophie congénitale ou acquise de la langue.
Spanish (Labios y lengua)
macroglosia [correct, feminine noun]