English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sesamoid index [correct]
DEF: The product of the two longest perpendicular diameters of the medial sesamoid bone at the metacarpophalangeal joint of the first digit. The normal product of these two dimensions is a median of 20, with a range of 12 to 29. When this index is greater than 30, it is considered a sign of acromegaly. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 2, p. 385 and LUSRO, 1978, p. 202. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
index sésamoïdien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Index correspondant au produit de la longueur et de la largeur en millimètres de l'os sésamoïde interne de l'articulation métacarpophalangienne du pouce. Sa valeur normale est de 20 mm²; dans l'acromégalie, il est toujours supérieur à 30 mm². [D'après CHEOS, 1981, p .54.]