English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
spade appearance [correct]; arrowhead appearance [correct]
DEF: Increase in the breadth of the tufted ends of the distal phalanges in acromegaly. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 2, p. 385. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en ancre de marine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect caractéristique des houppes des phalanges unguéales dans l'acromégalie, correspondant à une hypertrophie ostéophytique. [D'après CHEOS, 1981, p. 112.]