English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
subscapular nerve [correct]
CONT: In the horse, dog, and ox, the suprascapular nerve travels between the subscapularis and supraspinatus muscles. It emerges over the cranial border of the neck of the scapula and courses caudolaterally toward the infraspinatus muscle. In all species, the suprascapular nerve innervates the supraspinatus and infraspinatus muscles; no cutaneous zone has been identified. In the horse, the nerve is not protected by an acromion and thus is susceptible to injury by compression against the edge of the scapula.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
nerf subscapulaire [correct, masculine noun]