English (Orthopedic Surgery)
acromioplasty [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of the distal inferior acromion process of the scapula to relieve impingement of soft tissues in the subacromial space.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
acromioplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amincissement de la face inférieure de l'acromion par voie chirurgicale.