English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
axillary view [correct]; axillary projection [correct]
DEF: A projection for the visualization of the acromion, coracoid process, and glenohumeral joint. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 402. ]
OBS: Can be obtained in several different ways.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
profil axillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant de visualiser l'articulation gléno-humérale sans superposition et, accessoirement, l'apophyse coracoïde et l'acromion.
OBS: Peut être réalisé de plusieurs façons.
OBS: source d : EMSQU, s.d., 30360 A10, p. 4.