English (Scientific Instruments; Lasers and Masers; Optics)
laser [correct, see observation]; optical maser [correct, see observation]
DEF: A device that converts input power into a very narrow, intense beam of coherent visible or infrared radiation.
CONT: A laser is a maser which operates at optical frequencies. It is a device which produces an intense beam of visible or infrared coherent light by pumping atoms to ever higher energy levels and allowing them to oscillate in an optical resonator until the energy level is high enough that a constant stream of photons is emitted.
OBS: Some prefer the term "optical maser," in which the letter "m" stands for "molecular" instead of its originally assigned denotation of "microwave." While this viewpoint is logical, ... the word "laser" ... has the virtue of brevity and has won popular acceptance.
OBS: L. A. S. E. R [or LASER] is an acronym which stands for "Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation, "a term which describes the fundamental operation of a laser.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Masers et lasers; Optique)
laser [correct, masculine noun]; maser optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui transforme la puissance d'entrée en un faisceau extrêmement étroit et intense de radiation cohérente dans le visible ou l'infrarouge.
CONT: Les lasers sont la transposition des masers dans la gamme des fréquences optiques : ce sont des appareils qui engendrent des ondes lumineuses cohérentes.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Láser y máser; Óptica)
láser [correct, masculine noun]; maser óptico [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo láser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que permite que impulsos (intensos) de ondas luminosas se concentren en un rayo extremadamente estrecho hacia un objetivo.
OBS: láser: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "láser" es la adaptación al español del acrónimo inglés "laser" ("light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation" o "amplificación de luz por emisión estimulada de radiación") y lleva tilde en la "a" por tratarse de una palabra llana acabada en una consonante distinta de "n" y "s"; el plural de "el láser" es "los láseres", no "los láser", "los lásers" ni "los lasers".
OBS: dispositivo láser: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que cuando el sustantivo "láser" aparece en aposición a otro nombre, como en "rayo láser", permanece invariable al hacer el plural de esa expresión: "los rayos láser".