English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Freezing and Refrigerating)
frozen at sea [correct]; F.A.S. [correct]; frozen-at-sea [correct]
CONT: F. A. S. or S. E. M. are the acronym for "frozen at sea, "and "surgelé en mer. "As the term indicates, the fish is frozen right on the ship at sea, then thawed for handling upon its arrival at processing plants.
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
surgelé en mer [correct]; S.E.M. [correct]; congelé en mer [correct]
CONT: Les sigles surgelé en mer (S.E.M.) ou frozen at sea (F.A.S.) signifient, en parlant du poisson, que ce dernier est congelé sur le bateau de pêche, en mer, puis dégelé, en vue de la manutention, dès son arrivée aux usines de transformation.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Congelación y refrigeración)
congelado en alta mar [correct]