English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Air Forces)
jet-assisted take-off [correct, NATO, standardized]; JATO [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: JATO(acronym for jet-assisted take-off) is a type of assisted take-off for helping overloaded aircraft into the air by providing additional thrust in the form of small rockets.
OBS: jet-assisted take-off; JATO: designations standardized by NATO.
PHR: JATO bottle
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
décollage assisté par fusée à combustible liquide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JATO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: [L']avion de transport [...] polyvalent pouvait être équipé de skis ou de bouteilles de décollage assisté par fusée à combustible liquide (JATO).
OBS: décollage assisté par fusée à combustible liquide; JATO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.