English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
bank number [correct]
CONT: Bank Number. A field in a personal information bank. This unique identifying number is created by each institution for each personal information bank using the institution's Federal Identity Program acronym or commonly used acronym, personal information bank code(e. g. PPU, PPE, etc.), and the institution's assigned reference number.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
numéro de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Numéro de fichier. Un champ dans un fichier de renseignements personnels [FRP]. Ce numéro d'identification unique est créé par chaque institution pour chaque FRP à l'aide de l'acronyme du programme de coordination de l'image de marque de l'institution ou de l'acronyme commun, du code du fichier de renseignements personnels (p. ex. PPU, PPE, etc.) et du numéro de référence attribué par l'institution.