English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
recursive acronym [correct]
DEF: [An] acronym which refers to itself, usually by including the acronym as the first word in the phrase to which it relates.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
acronyme récursif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acronyme dont un des constituants est l'acronyme en question.
OBS: On trouve des acronymes récursifs essentiellement en développement informatique et en sciences de la nature.