English (Biochemistry)
tau protein [correct]; tau [correct]
CONT: The tau protein is a neuronal microtubule-associated protein. Apart of its physiological function - the binding to and stabilization of microtubules - tau is found in Alzheimer’s disease brains as insoluble fibers, the so-called "paired-helical filaments" (PHFs).
OBS: tau : originally an acronym that stood for tubule-associated unit.
French (Biochimie)
protéine tau [correct, feminine noun]; tau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tau est une protéine neuronale associée aux microtubules [...], les microtubules étant les «armatures» des neurones et les rails qui permettent le transfert de diverses molécules dans ces cellules. La protéine tau a été décrite [...] comme un facteur permettant la polymérisation – l'association – de la tubuline (une autre protéine) en microtubules.