English (Orbital Stations)
Zarya control module [correct, officially approved]; FGB [correct, officially approved]; Zarya module [correct]; FGB [correct]; FGB; functional cargo block [correct]; Zarya [correct]
CONT: The Zarya control module, also known by the technical term Functional Cargo Block and the Russian acronym FGB, was the first component launched for the International Space Station and provides the station's initial propulsion and power.... The U. S.-funded and Russian-built Zarya, which means Sunrise when translated to English, is a U. S. component of the station although it was built and launched by Russia.... The Zarya module is 41. 2 feet long and 13. 5 feet wide at its widest point. It has an operational lifetime of at least 15 years. Its solar arrays and six nickel-cadmium batteries can provide an average of 3 kilowatts of electrical power. Using the Russian Kurs system, the Zarya will perform an automated and remotely piloted rendezvous and docking with the Service Module in orbit. Its docking power will accommodate Russian Soyuz piloted spacecraft and unpiloted Progress resupply spacecraft. Each of the two solar arrays is 35 feet long and 11 feet wide. The module's 16 fuel tanks combined can hold more than 6 tons of propellant. The attitude control system for the module includes 24 large steering jets and 12 small steering jets. Two large engines are available for reboosting the spacecraft and making major orbital changes.
CONT: The Zarya module now provides orientation control, communications and electrical power attached to the passive Unity module while the station awaits launch of the third component, a Russian-provided crew living quarters and early station core known as the Service Module ... The Service Module will enhance or replace many functions of the Zarya. Later in the station’s assembly sequence, the Zarya module will be used primarily for its storage capacity and external fuel tanks.
OBS: Zarya control module; FGB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Zarya -Y nadir port
French (Stations orbitales)
module de contrôle Zarya [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FGB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module russe Zarya [correct, masculine noun]; FGB [correct, masculine noun]; FGB; module Zarya [correct, masculine noun]; module de fret fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; module de service Zarya [correct, masculine noun]; Zarya [correct]; Zaria [correct]; module énergie [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Zarya [«lever de soleil»] est un remorqueur, un véhicule orbital autonome qui contient les systèmes initiaux de propulsion, de guidage, d'orientation, de communications, d'alimentation électrique et de thermorégulation nécessaires au maintien de la Station spatiale internationale pendant ses premiers mois dans l'espace. Au fil des mois, le module Zarya est devenu ni plus ni moins qu'un couloir menant la station, un port d'amarrage et un réservoir de carburant. Construit par la Russie dans le cadre d'un marché américain, Zarya appartient aux États-Unis.
CONT: Le module russe Zarya et le nœud américain Unity sont reliés par l'Adaptateur 1 [...] Ce module, jadis appelé FGB, est la salle des machines de la station et assure les fonctions de propulsion, d'alimentation électrique et d'orientation du futur complexe spatial.
OBS: module de contrôle Zarya; FGB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: système de photopiles du module russe Zarya