English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Military Communications)
brevity word [correct, NATO, standardized]; brevity code [NATO, obsolete]
DEF: A single word or short phrase of not more than three individual words that has the sole purpose of abbreviating and removing ambiguity from messages.
OBS: Brevity words give a predefined specific meaning to a phonetically distinct word or acronym.
OBS: brevity word: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Transmissions militaires)
mot condensé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; code abrégé [masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Mot seul ou expression courte de trois mots au plus ayant pour but unique d'abréger les messages et d'éliminer toute ambiguïté les entourant.
OBS: Les mots condensés confèrent un sens spécifique prédéfini à un mot ou à un acronyme phonétiquement distinct.
OBS: mot condensé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología; Comunicaciones militares)
código abreviado [masculine noun]
DEF: Código que no suministra seguridad, pero que se emplea con la finalidad de acortar los mensajes y no de suministrar seguridad.