English (Optics; Atomic Physics)
scanning near-field optical microscopy [correct]; SNOM [correct]; SNFOM [correct]; near-field scanning optical microscopy [correct]; NSOM [correct]; NSOM; scanning near-field microscopy [correct]; SNOM [correct]; SNOM
CONT: SNOM is the acronym for "scanning near-field optical microscopy, "an alternative name for NSOM(near-field scanning optical microscopy). The basic principle of such a kind of technique is quite simple : light passes through a sub-wavelength diameter aperture and illuminates a sample that is placed within its near field, at a distance much less than the wavelength of the light. The resolution achieved is far better than that which conventional optical microscopes can attain.
CONT: Microscopists are now in a position to transfer the refinements of the past 100-year techniques for enhancing contrast and highlighting specific features, such as polarization contrast, immunofluorescence and phase contrast to scanning near-field optical microscopy. With existing scanned-probe microscopes we can "see" the nanometer realm of molecules and microcircuits. As the same technology is applied to optical microscopy, we may eventually come to see that world in the familiar terms of light, shadow and color.
French (Optique; Physique atomique)
microscopie optique à champ proche à balayage [correct, feminine noun]; SNOM [feminine noun]; microscopie optique à balayage à champ proche [correct, feminine noun]; NSOM [correct, feminine noun]; NSOM
CONT: Ces interactions se produisent à l'échelle moléculaire, c'est pourquoi il est très important d'analyser les propriétés physico-chimiques de la surface à l'échelle atomique et moléculaire. Pour ce faire nous utilisons dans notre groupe les techniques de microscopie à champ proche à balayage : microscopie à effet tunnel (STM), microscopie à force atomique ou effet de force (AFM-SFM), microscopie optique à champ proche à balayage (SNOM).
CONT: L'équipe [...] a réussi à visualiser ce phénomène biologique en recourant à la microscopie optique à balayage à champ proche (NSOM). Cette technologie d'imagerie éclaire la cellule en canalisant la lumière dans une sonde à fibre optique plus petite qu'un micron. La minuscule ouverture de la sonde (guère plus de 50 nanomètres de diamètre) interdit la diffraction des rayons lumineux qui réduit normalement la résolution en microscopie classique.
Spanish (Óptica; Física atómica)
microscopía óptica de barrido de campo cercano [correct, feminine noun]; microscopia óptica de barrido de campo cercano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El grupo de investigación [...] ha desarrollado un nuevo método de fabricación de nanoagujas localizadas en el interior de muestras de distintos materiales, que presentan un amplio rango de aplicaciones, como la la preparación de muestras para análisis por microscopía electrónica de transmisión (TEM) y transmisión-barrido (STEM), para técnicas de microscopía óptica de barrido de campo cercano, tomografía electrónica y microscopía de sonda atómica.