English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
centralized radio access network [correct]; C-RAN [correct]; centralized RAN [correct]; C-RAN [correct]; C-RAN
CONT: Centralized radio access network or C-RAN, was first introduced ... in 2010 in an effort to create a new cloud computing architecture for supporting a 5G [fifth generation] mobile network.
OBS: The acronym C-RAN is... used for two related, but different concepts : centralized radio access network and cloud-based radio access network.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
réseau d'accès radio centralisé [masculine noun]; C-RAN [masculine noun]; réseau d'accès radioélectrique centralisé [masculine noun]
OBS: C-RAN : L'acronyme provient du terme anglais «centralized radio access network».