English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation [correct]; L.A.S.E.R. [correct]; LASER [correct]
DEF: ... a process that generates an intense beam of light.
OBS: The light is very pure -- that is, all the light rays in the beam are nearly the same colour. The light is extremely well collimated -- that is, all the rays are headed in almost exactly the same direction.
OBS: L. A. S. E. R. is an acronym which describes the fundamental operation of a laser-Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
amplification de la lumière par émission stimulée de radiations [correct, feminine noun]; LASER [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] LASER est l'acronyme de «Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation», ce qui signifie en français : «amplification de la lumière par émission stimulée de radiations». Pour être plus explicite, disons que le laser est [un procédé qui génère] des faisceaux lumineux concentrés (cohérence spatiale) qui présentent la particularité d'avoir tous la même longueur d'onde et d'être tous en phase à un instant donné (cohérence temporelle). La cohérence temporelle permet d'obtenir un faisceau lumineux monochromatique, c'est-à-dire d'une seule couleur (une seule longueur d'onde), tandis que la cohérence spatiale produit un faisceau rectiligne dont l'énergie peut être transportée sur une longue distance sans rien perdre de sa puissance.
Spanish (Óptica; Láser y máser)
amplificación de luz por emisión estimulada de radiación [correct, feminine noun]; láser [correct, masculine noun]; amplificación de la luz por estímulo en la emisión de radiaciones [correct, feminine noun]; LÁSER [correct, masculine noun]; LÁSER; amplificación de la luz mediante emisión estimulada de radiaciones [correct, feminine noun]; láser [correct, masculine noun]; láser
OBS: láser: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el plural de "el láser" es "los láseres", no "los láser", "los lásers" ni "los lasers".
OBS: laser: por sus siglas en inglés (light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation).