English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Education Theory and Methods; Marketing)
APPLE technique
CONT: An effective facilitator does not just end at asking effective questions. Proper timing and accurate delivery are also important. For a good and effective facilitation, the APPLE technique might work best. APPLE is the acronym for asking the question, pausing to allow the participants to comprehend the question and think of an answer, picking a member to provide an answer, listening to the answer provided, and expounding or elaborating more on the answers given. More importantly, listen to the answers of the questions you asked.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Commercialisation)
technique DANSE [feminine noun]; technique PPCEE [feminine noun]
OBS: technique DANSE : terme utilisé à Statistique Canada. DANSE : Demander, Arrêter, Nommer, Saisir, Évaluer.
OBS: technique PPCEE : technique d'interrogation du Centre de développement professionnel (CDP). PPCEE : poser, pause, choisir, écouter, évaluer.