English (Special-Language Phraseology; Cartography; Oceanography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
survey grade positioning
CONT: The URCHIN2 underwater video system is a tethered camera system which telemeters video signals to the surface for recording and geo-referencing. The system can be hand deployed to a depth of 100 meters for a variety of marine benthic survey types, including substrate identification, habitat classification, and species enumeration. The name URCHIN is an acronym for "Underwater Reconnaissance for Coastal and Habitat Inventory. "... The current work is primarily focused on testing and documenting the newest version of the URCHIN2 for benthic habitat mapping and classification.... upgrades and testing include the implementation of a benthic positioning system such as "Trackpoint" or "Tracklink, "a slip-ring winch system for cable management, and a Thales Mobile Mapper receiver to provide survey grade positioning.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Cartographie; Océanographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
positionnement de précision [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de vidéo sous-marin URCHIN2 est un système de caméra remorqué qui transmet des signaux vidéo par télémétrie pour qu'ils soient enregistrés et géoréférencés. Le système peut être déployé manuellement à une profondeur de 100 m pour effectuer divers types de relevés benthiques, dont l'identification de substrat, la classification des habitats et le dénombrement des espèces. Le nom URCHIN est l'acronyme de «Underwater Reconnaissance for Coastal and Habitat Inventory» (reconnaissance sous-marine pour l'inventaire de la zone côtière et de l'habitat). [Des] améliorations ont été apportées, dont la mise en œuvre d'un système de localisation pour les fonds marins (tel que Trackpoint ou Tracklink), un treuil à bague collectrice pour les cordages, ainsi qu'un récepteur Thales Mobile Mapper qui permet un positionnement de précision.