English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
acute respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; ARDS [correct]; adult respiratory distress syndrome [correct, obsolete]; ARDS [correct, obsolete]; ARDS; shock lung [obsolete]; traumatic wet lung [obsolete]; congestive atelectasis [obsolete]
CONT: Acute respiratory distress syndrome is a type of respiratory (lung) failure resulting from many different disorders that cause fluid to accumulate in the lungs and oxygen levels in the blood to be too low.
OBS: adult respiratory distress syndrome : Before 1992, the acronym ARDS represented the adult respiratory distress syndrome. The American-European Consensus Committee on ARDS standardized the definition... in 1994 and renamed it acute rather than adult respiratory distress syndrome because it occurs at all ages.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
syndrome de détresse respiratoire aiguë [correct, masculine noun]; SDRA [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de détresse respiratoire de l'adulte [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; SDRA [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; SDRA; poumon de choc [masculine noun, obsolete]; atélectasie congestive [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le syndrome de détresse respiratoire aiguë est un type d'insuffisance respiratoire (pulmonaire) qui résulte de nombreuses anomalies différentes responsables de l'accumulation de liquide dans les poumons et d'une réduction excessive de l'oxygène dans le sang.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio)
síndrome de dificultad respiratoria aguda [correct, masculine noun]; SDRA [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de dificultad respiratoria del adulto [correct, masculine noun]