English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
cloud radio access network [correct]; C-RAN [correct]; cloud RAN [correct]; C-RAN [correct]; C-RAN; cloud-based radio access network [correct]; C-RAN [correct]; C-RAN; cloud-based RAN [correct]
CONT: C-RAN (cloud radio access network) is a centralized, cloud computing-based architecture for radio access networks (RAN) that enables large-scale deployment, collaborative radio technology support, and real-time virtualization capabilities.
OBS: The acronym C-RAN is... used for two related, but different concepts : cloud-based radio access network and centralized radio access network.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
réseau d'accès radio en nuage [correct, masculine noun]; C-RAN [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le chercheur] a développé des algorithmes innovants de gestion des ressources radio pour le futur réseau hybride hétérogène 5G [5e génération] et le réseau d'accès radio en nuage.
OBS: C-RAN : L'acronyme provient du terme anglais «cloud radio access network».