English (Air Space Control; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
air-sovereignty operation [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ASO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: air-sovereignty operations : All military measures conducted across the spectrum of conflict to control sovereign airspace. [Definition standardized by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board. ]
OBS: air-sovereignty operation: The plural form of this term (air-sovereignty operations) has been officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: air-sovereignty operation; ASO: The plural form of this term (air-sovereignty operations) and the abbreviation have been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
opération d'affirmation de la souveraineté aérienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; OASA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures militaires prises dans toute la gamme des conflits dans le but de contrôler l’espace aérien souverain.
OBS: opération d’affirmation de la souveraineté aérienne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: opération d’affirmation de la souveraineté aérienne; OASA : Le terme au pluriel (opérations d'affirmation de la souveraineté aérienne), l'abréviation et ladéfinition ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.