English (Trade; Economics)
depressed demand [correct]
CONT: The coronavirus pandemic poses enormous economic challenges for the … regions. The economic impact of domestic containment measures has been compounded by external shocks such as lower commodity prices, depressed demand for exports across the board and disruptions to value chain linkages, as well as a collapse in tourism.
French (Commerce; Économique)
fléchissement de la demande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] la résurgence de la COVID-19 est considérée comme la principale menace à la croissance et à la reprise pour tous les secteurs, suivie du fléchissement de la demande des consommateurs et des perturbations dans les chaînes d'approvisionnement.