English (Sea Operations (Military); Coast Guard; Special-Language Phraseology)
shot across the bow [correct, noun]; warning shot across the bow [correct]; gun shot across the bow [correct]
DEF: A warning shot directed from ship or shore and designed to pass close to the bow of a vessel without hitting it.
CONT: The next day she fired a shot across the bow of Nashville when that merchantman appeared with no colours flying.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Garde côtière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
coup de semonce sur l'avant [correct, masculine noun]