English (Transportation)
trim vane [correct]
DEF: A quarter-inch sheet of aluminum that is attached to the front of [an amphibian] vehicle.
CONT: Disconnect trim vane; open power plant door and inspect seal and lock. Check front engine access plate for secure mounting.
OBS: It serves as a bow for the LAV [light armoured vehicle] in the event that the vehicle has to swim across a body of water. The driver uses a pneumatic lever to raise and lower the trim vane as required.
French (Transports)
équilibreur [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau de bois qu'on pose sur un véhicule amphibie lorsqu'il entre dans l'eau. Lorsqu'il en sort, on enlève le panneau. La fonction principale de ce panneau est d'équilibrer le véhicule (véhicules amphibies).
Spanish (Transporte)
plataforma estabilizadora [proposal, feminine noun]