English (String Instruments)
violin string [correct]
CONT: The violinist draws the bow across the violin strings in order to set them into vibration. The vibrating strings exert forces on the bridge that set the body into vibration.
OBS: violin string: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
corde de violon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: corde de violon : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.