English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
bow [correct]
DEF: A curvature of a textile floor covering with respect to or across the direction of manufacture.
CONT: In addition to the precise Tru-line, SI guarantees every roll of PatternLok backing is delivered with a minimal bow and skew of no more than 1/2 inch across the entire roll width-an industry first.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
cintrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbure du revêtement de sol textile par rapport à une ligne parallèle ou perpendiculaire au sens de fabrication.