English (Metal Fasteners)
width across flats [correct, standardized]
OBS: width across flats : term standardized by ISO.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
surplats [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: surplats : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.