English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
grain moisture meter [correct]
CONT: The Commission operates a well equipped Grain Research Laboratory to perform extensive tests on grain quality. The Laboratory monitors the accuracy of performance of all Model 919 grain moisture meters in use in inspection offices across Canada by means of a bi-weekly check test.
CONT: Illinois farmers depend on accurate measurement of moisture contents of grain offered for sale at elevators and inland terminals. The Illinois grain moisture meter laboratory serves this need by preparing field samples of corn, soybeans, soft red winter wheat, sorghum, and popcorn with known moisture contents using the official.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
humidimètre [correct, masculine noun]