English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
brashy [correct]; brash [correct, adjective, United States]
DEF: An abnormal condition in wood that often causes it to break across the grain when the piece is bent or receives a sharp blow.
OBS: The condition is typical of all tension wood, and of "brown heart" in yellow birch.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
cassant [correct]
DEF: Condition anormale, dans le bois, qui le fait souvent casser transversalement lorsque la pièce est courbée ou qu'elle reçoit un coup dur.
OBS: Cette condition est typique du bois de tension et du cœur brun du bouleau jaune.