English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
boarded leather [correct]
DEF: Leather that has been softened, and the surface of which has been lightly creased by folding grain to grain and then working the fold across the leather to and fro by hand or by means of a boarding machine.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
cuir liégé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir qui a été assoupli et dont la surface a été légèrement ridée en la pliant fleur contre fleur et en déplaçant le pli par le travers du cuir, soit à la main, soit au moyen d'une machine à liéger.