English (Metallurgy - General)
twin bands [correct, plural]
DEF: Bands across a crystal grain, observed on a polished and etched section, where crystallographic orientations have a mirror-image relationship to the orientation of the matrix grain across a composition plane that is usually parallel to the sides of the band.
French (Métallurgie générale)
bande de maclage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande correspondant à une région maclée et révélée par un polissage suivi d'une attaque appropriée.