English (Rough Carpentry)
end grain [correct]
DEF: The wood grain, as at the end of a board, resulting from a cut across the grain.
French (Charpenterie)
veine d'extrémité [correct, feminine noun]; bois de bout [correct, masculine noun]; bois en bout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Veine exposée par la coupe transversale d'une pièce de bois.
Spanish (Carpintería)
contrahilo [correct, masculine noun]; grano a la vista [correct, masculine noun]