English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
end joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: Joint made across the grain between two trimmed veneers laid end to end.
OBS: end joint: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
joint transversal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint en travers du fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint en bout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Joint, en travers du fil, entre deux placages dressés bout à bout.
OBS: joint transversal; joint en travers du fil; joint en bout : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.