English (Crop Conservation and Storage; Drying Techniques (Farming); Milling and Cereal Industries)
column drier [correct]
CONT: A column drier is equipped with one or more unobstructed columns through which grain falls by gravity. The columns are about 30 centimetres apart and are sheathed on either side by perforated screens or wire mesh which retain the grain but permit passage of air. On one side of each column, space is allowed for air entry and on the other side, air is discharged. Hot air passes across the column at the top of the drier, drying grain as it falls. In a similar manner, cool air passes across the bottom of the column to cool the grain. Some energy conservation has been achieved by recirculating part of the "spent" hot air which has passed through the heating section.
French (Conservation des récoltes; Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles); Minoterie et céréales)
séchoir à colonne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le séchoir à colonne est constitué d'une ou deux colonnes vides dans lesquelles le grain tombe en chute libre. Ces colonnes sont espacées d'environ 30 centimètres et entourées par des trémies perforés ou des treillis métalliques qui, tout en retenant le grain, laissent passer l'air. L'air entre par un côté de la colonne et sort par le côté opposé. L'air chaud traverse la partie supérieure de la colonne du séchoir et sèche le grain pendant sa descente. L'air frais, à la partie inférieure, effectue le même parcours pour refroidir le grain. On a pu réaliser, avec ce système, quelques économies d'énergie en faisant recirculer une partie de l'air chaud usé qui a passé dans la section chauffante.
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas; Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas); Molinería y cereales)
secadero de columna [correct, masculine noun]