English (Types of Paper)
short-grain paper [correct]; short grain [correct]; grain short paper [correct]
DEF: Paper in which the grain runs along the shorter side of the sheet and therefore the longer side of such a sheet would be across the direction of the flow during manufacture.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier sens travers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier dans lequel les fibres sont parallèles à la largeur de la feuille.