English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Woodworking; Wood Sawing)
across the grain [correct]; transverse to the grain [correct]; transversely to the grain [correct]
CONT: … the direction of the [woodworking] technique may be :… across the grain(direction of cut is across the grain lines, but the plane of the cut is still aligned with them)...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Travail du bois; Sciage du bois)
en travers du fil [correct]
CONT: En décrivant l'application d'une technique de travail du bois sur une pièce de bois donnée, on peut indiquer la direction : […] en travers du fil (formant un angle d'environ 90 degrés avec les éléments axiaux du bois […]