English (Translation (General); Woodworking; Wood Sawing)
perpendicular to the grain [correct]
CONT: Across the grain : In wood, in a plane approximating to a 90° angle to the longitudinal wood elements [i. e. the grain]... : at exactly 90°, the plane and direction are perpendicular to the grain.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Travail du bois; Sciage du bois)
perpendiculaire au fil