English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
brash wood [correct]
DEF: Wood with low resistance to shock and with a tendency to sudden and complete breakage across the grain without splintering.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
bois cassant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois ayant faible résistance aux chocs et susceptible de se fracturer franchement en travers du fil sans esquilles.