English (Leatherworking Procedures)
glazing [correct]
DEF: The process of producing a bright, glossy, or glasslike finish on leather, paper, board, marbled or decorated papers, etc. Paper glazing may be done by means of calendering, or by applying wax over the surface of the paper and then passing heated iron over it. Leather is glazed, on the grain side, by subjecting it to the action of a non-rotating solid glass(or agate or other suitable material) cylinder drawn across the grain under very high pressure.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
lissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération du finissage de la peau ou du cuir permettant de lui donner un aspect brillant, glacé ou lustré.