English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fiber pull [correct]; splinter pull [correct]
DEF: The irregular shearing and severing of wood fibers along and across the grain as the tree falls, with the result that some groups of fibers remain attached to the stump, i. e., they are pulled out of the butt log.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
déchirement de fibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cisaillement et sectionnement irréguliers des fibres du bois le long du fil et en travers du fil durant la chute de l'arbre, la souche retenant un paquet de fibres arrachées à la bille de pied.