English (Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity))
superconductor current [correct]
CONT: Potential variations due to charge transfer, impurity segregation and/or lattice distortion across grain boundaries in polycrystalline superconductors play a crucial role in the transport properties of the material. The grain interfaces often act as weak links to the superconductor current, which, in turn, limits the critical current densities that may be obtained.
French (Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité))
courant supraconducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nature quantique du courant supraconducteur se traduit par diverses propriétés spécifiques. Ce courant est, en particulier, associé à une onde qui peut produire des interférences, tout comme la lumière lorsqu'elle traverse une fente très fine. Dans le cas de la supraconductivité, la situation équivalente est la traversée par le courant d'une très fine région isolante qui interrompt le circuit supraconducteur.