English (Art Supplies)
batten [correct, noun]
DEF: A strip of wood nailed or glued across parallel boards or across the grain of a panel for reinforcement, flattening., or to prevent warping.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
lame [correct]
DEF: Latte minutieusement entaillée à des intervalles réguliers et collée dans le sens des fibres du bois.