English (Museums; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
running upper stone [correct]; upper millstone
OBS: The upper and lower stones had identical furrows. As the upper stone rotated across the face of the fixed lower stone, a cutting action was imparted to the grain.
French (Muséologie; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
meule supérieure mobile [correct, feminine noun]; meule courante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les meules supérieure et inférieure ont des entailles identiques. En tournant sur la surface de la meule inférieure fixe, la meule du haut exerce une action de cisaillement sur le grain.