English (Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
housed joint [correct]; dado joint [correct]
DEF: Joint in which the end of a piece of timber is assembled in a groove across the grain in another piece of timber
French (Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint enclavé [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage à encastrement [masculine noun]; assemblage à embrèvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint dans lequel l'extrémité d'une pièce de bois d'œuvre est assemblée dans une rainure en travers du grain d'une autre pièce de bois d'œuvre.