English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
trip-wire device [correct]
CONT: A trip-wire device consists of a spring-loaded switch and a spring-loaded wire that can be stretched across the entrance to a protected area or across any path an intruder might take after entering an area.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif à fil-piège [correct, masculine noun]