English (Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Switching)
bank of contacts [correct]
CONT: Strowger systems were mechanical. The rotary dial on the telephone, when rotated and released interrupted the steady current flowing in the telephone line. These ’pulses’ were counted in the exchange and used to move the mechanical arm of the Strowger switch up to a contact. Further pulses rotated the switch across a bank of contacts. It would need several such switches to handle just one call. These exchanges were fitted in large racks and took up a lot of room space. Automation speeded up the time it took to connect a call.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
rangée de contacts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pas des contacts (2,5 mm) optimisé permet un routage efficace et souple. Chacune des paires différentielles de signaux est couplée aux signaux de masse afin de garantir une impédance contrôlée. Chaque rangée de contacts est entourée d'une tôle de blindage. Toutes les paires différentielles de signaux du connecteur mâle sont également blindées par des tôles en C.