English (Electrical Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-on-line starting [correct, standardized]; across-the-line starting [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The process of starting a motor by connecting it directly to the supply at rated voltage.
OBS: direct-on-line starting; across-the-line starting : terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Machines tournantes électriques)
démarrage direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de démarrage d'un moteur, consistant à lui appliquer directement sa pleine tension assignée.
OBS: démarrage direct : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Sistemas eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
arranque directo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo de arranque de un motor consistente en conectarlo directamente a la alimentación cuya tensión es la asignada.