English (Biological Sciences)
gel entrapment [correct]
CONT: The gel entrapment method involves entrapping of the enzymes within the interstitial spaces of crosslinked water insoluble polymer gels.... The usual method of gel formation is to polymerize acrylamide in an aqueous solution of the soluble enzyme and a crosslinking agent such as N, N-methylenebis(acrylamide). The resulting gel block can be mechanically dispersed into particles of desired size. The broad distribution of pore size of the gel inevitably results in leakage of the entrapped enzyme even after prolonged washing whilst the generation of free radicals in the course of the reaction may affect the activity of the entrapped enzymes.
OBS: See record "entrapment".
French (Sciences biologiques)
inclusion dans un gel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enzymes sont en général immobilisées soit par fixation covalente sur un support membranaire, soit par utilisation d'un agent de pontage qui provoque la réticulation des molécules de protéine active ou la coréticulation de l'enzyme avec une protéine inerte. Les techniques d'inclusion dans un gel ou de confinement d'enzymes en solution sont progressivement remplacées pas les méthodes chimiques d'immobilisation. Les capteurs sont le plus souvent de type électrochimique.