English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
retention aids [correct, plural]
DEF: Materials, such as vegetable gums, cationic starches, potato starch, sodium aluminate, colloidal animal glue, acrylamide resin, etc., added to the papermaking process at the paper machine headbox, fan pump, or other location close to the wire. They are added in small amounts for the express purpose of maximizing the retention of fillers by altering their electrical charge or bonding.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Éléments et composés chimiques)
séquestrants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour accroître la rétention des charges, on a recours à des séquestrants (...) ou des floculants (...) : sulfate d'aluminium, polyacrylamide, polyéthylène-imine, mélamine-formol, amidon cationique, etc.