English (Chemistry)
polyacrilamide [correct]
DEF: [C)(H subscript 2)(C)(H)(C)(O)(N)(H subscript 2] subscript X), A white, water-soluble high polymer based on acrylamide; used as a thickening or suspending agent in water-base formulations.
French (Chimie)
polyacrilamide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: non générique des polymères et copolymères de l'acrylamide : (C) (H indice 2) (C) (H) (C) (O) (N) (H indice 2). Solubles dans l'eau; ils sont utilisés comme apprêts, épaississants, floculants, etc.