English (Biotechnology)
stacking gel [correct]
CONT: To obtain optimal resolution of proteins, a “stacking” gel is poured over the top of the “resolving” gel. The stacking gel has a lower concentration of acrylamide(larger pore size), lower pH and a different ionic content. This allows the proteins in a lane to be concentrated into a tight band before entering the running or resolving gel and produces a gel with tighter or better separated protein bands.
French (Biotechnologie)
gel de concentration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'électrophorèse a pour but d'identifier les protéines présentes dans les fractions recueillies lors de la purification. Le gel de séparation est utilisé pour séparer les protéines selon leur vitesse de migration quand elles sont soumises à un champ électrique. Le gel de concentration a pour but de concentrer les protéines avant leur migration.