English (Petroleum Asphalts; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
ethylene copolymer bitumen [correct]; ECB [correct]; ethylenecopolymer bitumen [correct]
CONT: Geomembranes are manufactured from synthetic (thermoplastic) or bituminous products. Synthetic materials, mostly used in the Netherlands, are high density polyethylene ..., low density polyethylene ..., polyvinylchloride ..., ethylene copolymer bitumen (ECB), and chlorinated polyethylene ...
CONT: Ethylenecopolymer bitumen(ECB). ECB membranes have been developed basically for the roofing industry but are also applied in civil engineering as sealing materials. The raw materials used for ECB are ethylene and bytyl acrylate, together forming 50 to 60%, and a special bitumen, 40 to 50%. These materials are mixed in an extrusion process at a temperature of about 160 °C. The bitumen gives the material a thermoplastic character and also acts as a softener and a light stabilizer.
French (Bitumes; Mécanique des sols)
copolymère d'éthylène et de bitume [correct, masculine noun]; ECB [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère d'éthylène bitume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de bitume et d'un copolymère éthylénique (généralement à base d'un ester d'acide acrylique).