English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Textile Industries)
acrylic resin [correct, standardized]; acrylate resin [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: A thermoplastic polymer or copolymer of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, esters of these acids, or acrylonitrile.
OBS: Acrylic resin has many uses, including shatterproof glass substitute, contact lenses, dentures, medical instruments, paints, coatings, etc.
OBS: acrylic resin; acrylate resin : designations standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Industries du textile)
résine acrylique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: résine acrylique : désignation normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Industrias textiles)
resina acrílica [feminine noun]