English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
hybrid SPC/CDP antifouling [correct, noun]; hybrid SPC/CDP antifouling paint [proposal]
DEF: An antifouling with both SPC [self-polishing copolymer] and CDP [controlled depletion polymer] features.
OBS: Hybrid SPC/CDP systems : This relatively new antifouling type is a blend of a hydrolysable TBT[ tributyltin]-free SPC technology(copper acrylate SPC) with the rosin-based CDP technology. By carefully combining these two technologies to form a "hybrid", it is possible to produce an antifouling which has the CDP features of surface tolerance and attractive volume solids, together with the SPC benefits of polishing rate control, control of biocide release and reduced leached layer size.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures hybride [correct, feminine noun]