English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
2-ethylhexyl acrylate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a pleasant-smelling liquid used as a monomer for plastics, protective coatings, and paper-finishes.
OBS: 2-ethylhexyl acrylate : form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2:CHCOOCH2CH(C2H5)C4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
acrylate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acrylate d'éthyl-2-hexyle [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur douceâtre, utilisé en copolymérisation (adhésifs, résines, revêtements textiles).
OBS: acrylate de 2-éthylhexyle : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2:CHCOOCH2CH(C2H5)C4H9