English (Plastic Materials)
acrylic monomer [correct]
CONT: Useful polymers can be obtained from a variety of acrylic monomers, such as acrylic and methacrylic acids, their salts, esters, and amides, and the corresponding nitriles.
OBS: "acrylic resin" : Thermoplastic polymers or copolymers of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, esters of these acids, or acrylonitrile. The monomers are colorless liquids that polymerize readily in the presence of light, heat, or catalysts such as benzoyl peroxide ;...
French (Matières plastiques)
monomère acrylique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Résines acryliques : On nomme ainsi les matières plastiques obtenues par polymérisation de différents monomères, soit acryliques, soit méthacryliques, sous forme d'acides, de sels, d'esters, d'amides et de nitriles correspondants. Les plus importants monomères acryliques sont l'acrylate de méthyle et l'acrylate d'éthyle, l'acrylonitrile et le méthacrylate de méthyle [...], d'où proviennent trois types de polymères possédant des utilisations et des propriétés différentes, que nous nommerons respectivement polyacryliques, polyacrylonitriliques et polyméthacryliques.