English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
monohydric alcohol [correct]
CONT: anidex fiber : A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 50% by weight of one or more esters of a monohydric alcohol and acrylic acid.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
alcool monohydrique [correct, masculine noun]