English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
acrylic copolymer [correct]
CONT: Self-Polishing Copolymer (SPC): These antifoulings use an acrylic copolymer, which undergoes hydrolysis or ion exchange in seawater to effect biocide release.
OBS: acrylic : A material composed of various clear, thermoplastic resins obtained from acrylic acid and its derivatives, and from raw natural sources such as petroleum and natural gas. The effect is achieved by the polymerization of the esters of amides in acrylic acid or methacrylic acid.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
copolymère acrylique [correct, masculine noun]