English (Plumbing Fixtures)
shower base [correct]
CONT: Shower pans are also sometimes referred to as shower bases. But shower bases most commonly refer to the substructure underneath the shower floor, usually made of cement or mortar, that helps channel water into the drain and protects the surrounding shower alcove. Shower pans are the acrylic or composite insert installed on top of that substructure.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
base de douche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une douche dont les parois murales seront carrelées, appliquer un cordon de silicone sur la bride de carrelage et visser sur les parois de la base de douche.