English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
benzyltrimethylammonium chloride [correct]; BTMAC [see observation]
DEF: A solvent for cellulose derivatives and rubber and a catalyst for phenolic resins.
CONT: Benzyltrimethylammonium chloride is widely used as a solvent for cellulose, a gelling inhibitor in polyester resins, a chemical intermediate, a paint dispersant, and an acrylic dyeing agent. It is also used in plant growth regulator compositions and synthetic processes.
OBS: BTMAC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
chlorure de benzyltriméthylammonium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure benzyltriméthylammonique [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
cloruro de benciltrimetilamonio [masculine noun]