English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pad steam process [correct]; pad-steam process [correct]
CONT: ... continuous dyeing of [acrylic] stock, cable and top is also possible [with] the pad steam process, before the fibre is stretched and dried.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
procédé par foulardage-vaporisage [correct, masculine noun]