English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
today's blankets [correct]
CONT: bathrobe blanketing : A double-faced fabric... The fabric is thick and warm and its filling yarns are frequently napped to produce a soft surface. Today's blankets are made of spun polyester, acrylic, or polyester/cotton blends.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
couvertures actuelles [correct, feminine noun]