English (Defects (Textiles))
pilling tendency [correct]
CONT: Pilling is the formation of small, tight balls of fibres on a fabric surface. The pilling tendency of knitted fabrics decreases after finishing with acrylic, silicone and DMDHEU [dimethyloldihydroxyethyleneurea]...
French (Défauts (Textiles))
tendance au boulochage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un des désavantages des fibres acryliques est leur tendance au boulochage : des longs filaments se cassent et se lient avec d'autres filaments de surface.