English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
spun acrylic [correct]
CONT: bathrobe blanketing : A double-faced fabric... The fabric is thick and warm and its filling yarns are frequently napped to produce a soft surface. Today's blankets are made of spun polyester, acrylic, or polyester/cotton blends.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
acrylique filé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: filé : 1 - Fil composé de fibres discontinues maintenues ensemble par différents procédés (torsion, collage, etc.). 2 - Filaments filés par fusion avant le stade d'étirage.