English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sand-scratch swelling; sand scratch swelling [officially approved]
CONT: Sand-scratch swelling appears as exaggerated sandpaper scratches and occurs mostly after spot repairs or panel refinishing are done over sanded original acrylic lacquer finish.
OBS: sand scratch swelling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gonflement de rayure de ponçage [masculine noun, officially approved]; griffes de ponçage [feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: gonflement de rayure de ponçage; griffes de ponçage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).