English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
dark granite [correct]
CONT: Dark Barre granite is the highest quality gray granite available because it is a densely packed granite. Compared to the Georgia granites, a cubic foot of Barre weighs 210 pounds, while a cubic foot of Gray granite weighs 180 pounds. Barre granite tends to be somewhat more coarse than Georgia gray granite.
CONT: The company's two quarries in Barre were active throughout the normal working season in 1998. This included the E. L. Smith Quarry which produces Medium to Light Barre Gray granite and the Adam Quarry which produces Dark Barre Gray granite.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
granite foncé [correct, masculine noun]