English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
light granite [correct]
CONT: Columns and the upper portion of the exterior are made of a light gray Barre Granite appropriately named Light Barre, from the Barclay Quarry just southeast of Barre, Vermont. Barre Granite is technically a granodiorite. Barre Granite is durable and has a slight resemblance to marble when seen at a distance; however, when seen close up, this stone can be easily distinguished from marble, as it is speckled with dark minerals.
CONT: The company's two quarries in Barre were active throughout the normal working season in 1998. This included the E. L. Smith Quarry which produces Medium to Light Barre Gray granite and the Adam Quarry which produces Dark Barry Gray granite.
CONT: With the exception of the bronze, the monument is built entirely of light Barre granite.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
granite clair [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie aval du vallon du Gâ (site du village du Chazelet) [...] est soulignée par des filons de granite clair à grain très fin (aplite) et montre une nette torsion antiforme.