English (Sociology of Human Relations; Language Rights)
linguistic minority community [correct]
CONT: Dr. Adam points out that Citizenship and Immigration Canada(CIC) has shown sensitivity to this issue. In fact, the new Immigration and Refugee Protection Act recognizes that immigration is to support "the commitment of the Government of Canada to enhance the vitality of the English and French linguistic minority communities in Canada.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit linguistique)
communauté de langue minoritaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le présent dossier, il a été clairement démontré par le Commissariat que RHDCC [Ressources humaines et Développement des compétences Canada] a manqué à son obligation quant à la partie VII de la Loi sur les langues officielles de porter une attention toute particulière aux besoins d'une communauté de langue minoritaire.