English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
methylenedioxyamphetamine [correct]; MDA [correct]; love drug [jargon]
DEF: A compound chemically related to amphetamine and mescaline that has hallucinogenic properties; it is widely abused and causes dependence.
OBS: MDA(methylenedioxyamphetamine), the "love drug", and MDMA(methylenedioxymethamphetamine), commonly known as Ecstasy, X, Adam, Rave or XTC, are both drugs which have hallucinogenic-like properties. MDMA was originally developed as an appetite suppressant in the 1950s. The production of MDA(considered the "parent" drug of MDMA) was banned in the US in 1985.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
méthylènedioxyamphétamine [correct, feminine noun]; MDA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une des substances énumérées à la Loi des aliments et drogues est la méthylènedioxyamphétamine (communément appelée MDA) ou tout sel de cette substance.