English (Management Operations (General); Production Management; Work and Production)
work style [correct]
CONT: Most companies today... can trace their work styles and organizational roots back to the prototypical pin factory that Adam Smith described in "The Wealth of Nations"...
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
façon de travailler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des entreprises actuelles [...] pourraient faire remonter leur façon de travailler et les racines de leur organisation à la fabrique expérimentale d'épingles décrite par Adam Smith dans "La richesse des nations".