English (Curtains and Blinds; Architectural Elements)
valance [correct]; vallance [correct]; curtain box [correct]
DEF: A decorative frame at the top of a window that conceals the tops of curtains.
CONT: Curtain box at Harewood House, designed by Robert Adam.
French (Rideaux et stores; Éléments d'architecture)
boîte à rideaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: niche réservée dans la maçonnerie, ou encadrement en bois pour loger des rideaux.
DEF: cache-tringle en matière plastique ou en bois mouluré permettant d'accrocher une cantonnière.
Spanish (Cortinas y persianas; Elementos arquitectónicos)
cenefa [correct, feminine noun]