English (Field Artillery)
area denial artillery munition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADAM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An artillery munition designed to disperse many sub-munitions so as to deny or slow movement within a targeted area.
OBS: Mines and bomblets are the most common types of submunitions used.
OBS: area denial artillery munition; ADAM : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
munition d'artillerie d'interdiction de zone [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAIZ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADAM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Munition d'artillerie conçue pour disperser un grand nombre de sous-munitions afin d'empêcher ou de ralentir le mouvement dans une zone.
OBS: Les mines et les bombettes sont les sous-munitions les plus courantes.
OBS: munition d'artillerie d'interdiction de zone; MAIZ : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: munition d'artillerie d'interdiction de zone; ADAM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.