English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
organizational roots [correct, plural]
CONT: Most companies today... can trace their work styles and organizational roots back to the prototypical pin factory that Adam Smith described in "The Wealth of Nations"...
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
racines de l'organisation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La plupart des entreprises actuelles [...] pourraient faire remonter leur façon de travailler et les racines de leur organisation à la fabrique expérimentale d'épingles décrite par Adam Smith dans "La richesse des nations".