English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
advanced life support [correct, standardized]; ALS [correct, standardized]; advanced care [correct, standardized]; advanced prehospital care [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: The emergency prehospital care that is of a higher level than basic life support and that an advanced care paramedic can provide.
CONT: In addition to basic life support, advanced life support comprises advanced airway management, including intubation, advanced cardiac monitoring, manual defibrillation, intravenous therapy and drug therapy.
OBS: advanced life support, ALS; advanced care; advanced prehospital care : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
soins préhospitaliers avancés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; soins avancés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Soins préhospitaliers d'urgence d'un niveau plus élevé que celui des soins de base, qu'un paramédical en soins avancés peut prodiguer.
CONT: Les soins avancés comprennent, en plus des soins de base, l'assistance respiratoire avancée, dont l'intubation, les soins cardiaques avancés, la défibrillation manuelle, la thérapie intraveineuse et la pharmacothérapie.
OBS: soins avancés; soins préhospitaliers avancés : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
soporte vital avanzado [correct, masculine noun]; SVA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atención médica proporcionada por profesionales de la salud capacitados para evaluar la situación del paciente, administrar la medicación necesaria en cada caso, y proporcionar desfibrilación, brindando además un manejo avanzado de la vía aérea, garantizando un acceso circulatorio antes de su transporte al hospital o dentro de un centro hospitalario.