English (Telecommunications Transmission)
basic device unit [correct]; BDU [correct]
DEF: In ACF/TCAM [advanced communications function for the telecommunications access method], a part of a basic transmission unit between the host access method and the network control program [that] specifies a request for action by some device in the network.
OBS: A BDU consists of a command and its modifiers, functional flags, and a data count.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
unité de demande de base [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
unidad de dispositivo básico [correct, feminine noun]