English (Photography)
phototypesetting film [correct]
CONT: In the last few decades, photographic methods of producing pages of type have rapidly evolved. Phototypesetting uses a variety of mechanical, optical, and electronic methods of projecting the image of a type character onto a photosensitive film, paper, or printing plate.... Advanced exposing methods, such as laser-beam recording, can scan copy, set type, compose pages, insert drawings and halftones, create tabular material, and expose all those images directly onto printing plates or phototypeset films and papers.
French (Photographie)
film pour photocomposition [correct, proposal, masculine noun]