English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Maneuvering of Ships)
advance [correct, noun]
DEF: The distance a vessel continues to travel on a course before responding to a change of helm. The distance that the ship has advanced in a direction parallel to the original course measured from the point where the helm was put over.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Manœuvre des navires)
avance [correct]
CONT: L'évolution [du navire] pendant l'entrée en giration fait apparaître deux longueurs dites composantes d'"avance" et de "transfert" respectivement orientées suivant la route initiale et la perpendiculaire à cette route (...)
OBS: avance.