English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Meteorology)
rotten ice [correct]; rotting ice; spring sludge
DEF: Floating ice which has become honeycombed in the course of melting, and which is in an advanced stage of disintegration.
CONT: The settling out of the brine gives sea ice a honeycomb structure which greatly hastens its disintegration when the temperature rises above freezing. In this state, when it is called rotten ice, much more surface is exposed to warm air and water, and the rate of melting is increased. In a day’s time, a floe of apparently solid ice several inches thick may disappear completely.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Météorologie)
glace pourrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace flottante creusée d'alvéoles par le dégel se trouvant dans un état avancé de désagrégation.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Meteorología)
hielo podrido [masculine noun]
DEF: Hielo flotante que ha quedado deteriorado durante el proceso de fusión, y que se encuentra en un estado de desintegración avanzado.