English (School and School-Related Administration)
optional unit [correct]
CONT: The advanced level environmental science course consists of a balance of mandatory core and optional units.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
unité facultative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen comporte au maximum sept unités obligatoires et le cas échéant une unité facultative.