English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
decay [correct, noun, standardized]; rot [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The decomposition of wood by fungi ...
OBS: Unlike stain, causes a softening and loss of wood.
OBS: The terms "decay" and "rot" are more or less interchangeable, though rot generally implies a more advanced and obvious stage, and as it designates both causal organism and its effects is the key term for specifying types, i. e. dry rot, soft rot.
OBS: "Rot" refers to a dry type of pathological modification, whereas "decay" refers to a wet and damp type of pathological modification; thus, dry rot and wet decay.
OBS: rot; decay: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: decay: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
pourriture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégénérescence fongique et microbienne du bois sur pied ou débité résultant en un produit ramolli, à densité atténuée, dont la texture et la coloration se dégradent.
OBS: pourriture : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
pudrición [correct, feminine noun]