English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Diseases)
advanced decay [correct, see observation]; advanced stage of decay [correct]; typical decay [see observation]; typical stage of decay [see observation]
DEF: The older stage of decay in wood in which the destruction is readily recognized because the wood has become punky, soft and spongy, stringy, ring-shaked, pitted, or crumbly. Decided discoloration of the rotted wood is often apparent.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products (FOFOR), the term "typical stage of decay" is a deprecated key term (synonym).
OBS: advanced decay : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Maladies des plantes)
stade avancé de pourriture [correct, masculine noun]; stade avancé de carie [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape finale de la décomposition du bois debout ou débité, occasionnée par des champignons ou des microorganismes.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Enfermedades de las plantas)
estado avanzado de putrefacción [correct, masculine noun]