English (Silviculture)
soft snag [correct]
DEF: A snag composed primarily of wood in advanced stages of decay and deterioration, particularly in the sapwood portion.
French (Sylviculture)
chicot pourri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chicot composé principalement de bois dans un état avancé de pourriture, particulièrement dans l'aubier.