English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
missing wood [correct]
DEF: Wood that is absent from a log or part of a log that otherwise would usually be regarded as naturally complete. It may be caused by advanced decay, fire, or the operation of a machine or tool.
OBS: missing wood: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absence de tissu du bois dans une grume ou une partie d'une grume qui autrement serait considérée comme naturellement complète, causée par la pourriture en stade avancé, le feu ou une entaille mécanique; désigne également tout espace inutile dans une pile de bois ronds, où pourrait tenir une bille ou une grume moyenne de la pile.
OBS: vide : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: vide : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.