English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
spongy rot [correct]
DEF: In wood, any decay or rot that, in its advanced stage, becomes soft and yielding in texture, e. g. of Polyporus hispidus.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
carie spongieuse [correct, feminine noun]; carie molle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourriture du bois qui, dans un stade avancé, comporte une texture molle.