English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
intermediate decay [correct, see observation]
DEF: A more advanced stage of decay than incipient decay, characterized by a change in the colour of the wood and some light decomposition and loss of strength which, however, do not render the wood unfit for general purposes.
OBS: intermediate decay: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
échauffure moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: échauffure : Pourriture légère du bois à la fermentation de la sève. Première phase de la pourriture causée par les cryptogames destructeurs.