English (Thermal Insulation; Spacecraft)
rigid external insulation [correct]; REI [correct]
CONT: Another benefit of the OREX flight was its feasibility demonstration of an advanced... concept with C/C shingles covering a high-temperature insulation. Such an approach, but with C/SiC shingles and ultra-lightweight insulation packages, was investigated by analyses and ground testing in the framework of ESA's [European Space Agency] Hermes development programme. Known as ’Rigid External Insulation’(REI), it was considered for the European spaceplane's lower surface and for the cabin region.
French (Isolation thermique; Engins spatiaux)
isolation externe rigide [feminine noun]