English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Informatics)
CANARIE IWAY Awards [correct, Canada]
CONT: The CANARIE IWAY Awards(IWAY is short for Information Highway) honour individuals or groups and organizations who have made outstanding contributions to Canada's world-recognized information society. The Awards celebrate the innovators behind Canada's advanced network development and use. The CANARIE IWAY Awards are unique because they recognize innovation in R&D, and focus on advancements in Internet technology that will provide cultural, social and economic benefits to all Canadians. The Awards recognize visionaries who see the future, create the future and develop it to ensure that Canada's information society grows and prospers.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Informatique)
Prix IWAY de CANARIE [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les prix IWAY (contraction de l'anglais «Information Highway») rendent hommage aux personnes et aux groupes ou organismes qui ont concouru d'une manière exceptionnelle à l'essor de la société canadienne de l'information, vantée partout dans le monde. Ces prix récompensent les innovateurs qui œuvrent au développement et à l'exploitation des réseaux de pointe au Canada. Les Prix IWAY de CANARIE sont uniques en leur genre, car ils soulignent l'innovation en R-D et mettent en relief les progrès de la technologie Internet qui auront des retombées culturelles, sociales et économiques sur la population canadienne. Les lauréats sont de véritables visionnaires, à savoir des personnes qui discernent, forgent et concrétisent l'avenir pour que la société de l'information canadienne puisse grandir et prospérer.