English (Spacecraft)
advanced crew terminal [correct]; ACT [correct]
CONT: A recent development for the task support of crew in space missions is the Advanced Crew Terminal(ACT), a laptop computer offering crew support applications. This project aims at extending the ACT and its applications, with a speech I/O interface. Such interface will allow the crew : to command the ACT applications by voice, thus allowing him/her to obtain the required information in a hands-busy situation, to command the ACT to read out text or other information by synthesized voice, thus accessing information in an eyes-busy situation.
French (Engins spatiaux)
terminal pour équipage de technologie avancée [masculine noun]; ACT [masculine noun]; terminal de technologie avancée pour équipage [proposal, masculine noun]