English (Armour)
advanced land fire control system [correct]; ALFCS [correct]
CONT: The Branch launched two major Army Development Projects : the advanced land fire control system(ALFCS) will provide a modern fire control system for armoured vehicles; the integrated protective clothing and equipment technology demonstrator(IPCE TD) marks the first time the CF will look at the soldier as a system.
French (Arme blindée)
système perfectionné de conduite de tir [correct, masculine noun]