English (Arms Control; Military Strategy)
proliferation of weapons [correct]; weapons proliferation [correct]
CONT: The ambitions of some regional powers, and their relatively advanced economic and social development, could encourage the proliferation of long-range missiles and weapons of mass destruction.
French (Contrôle des armements; Stratégie militaire)
prolifération des armes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour peu que leur développement économique et social soit relativement avancé, les ambitions de certaines puissances locales risquent de stimuler la prolifération des missiles à longue portée et des armes chimiques de destruction massive.
Spanish (Control de armamentos; Estrategia militar)
proliferación de armas [correct, feminine noun]