English (Cognitive Psychology; Educational Psychology; Personality Development)
asynchronous development [correct]
CONT: When a child is very advanced in some areas but their development is only typical of their age in others, it may lead to frustration or behavioural issues. This disparity between ability and developmental levels is known as asynchronous development.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie scolaire; Développement de la personnalité)
développement asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le développement intellectuel, émotionnel, social, créatif et physique de la plupart des enfants se produit à un rythme similaire, certains enfants doués connaissent un développement asynchrone. Cela signifie que les différents aspects de leur développement peuvent ne pas se produire simultanément ou au même rythme.