English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Applications of Automation)
advanced manufacturing technology [correct]; AMT [correct]
CONT: Advanced manufacturing technologies (AMT) ... enable firms to more rapidly produce higher-quality, less-costly products with enhanced features. ... Products and systems incorporating AMT are used to enhance design, scheduling, production, storage and distribution activities. AMT are embodied in machine tools; computer-controlled machinery; machine vision systems; robotics; automated production and processing systems; process sensors; and instrumentation and control systems. AMT in the form of industrial software are closely associated with product and process design and control.
OBS: The next generation of manufacturing, referred to as "agile" manufacturing, integrates design, production and inventory control, allowing fast and economic product changes within and between production facilities, and incorporates new information technology applications. The increased use of new materials is forcing the development of advanced processing machinery, particularly in high-volume sectors such as automotive.
OBS: Compare with "computer integrated manufacturing; CIM" (in French: "productique").
French (Techniques industrielles; Automatisation et applications)
technologie de fabrication de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; TFP [correct, feminine noun]; technologie manufacturière de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; équipements avancés de production [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les technologies de fabrication de pointe (TFP) [...] permettent aux entreprises de fabriquer plus rapidement et à moindre coût des produits de meilleure qualité, aux fonctions améliorées. [...] Les produits et systèmes qui utilisent les TFP sont employés pour améliorer les activités de conception, d'ordonnancement, de production, d'entreposage et de distribution. On trouve des éléments de TFP dans les machines-outils, les machines pilotées par ordinateur, les systèmes de visionique, la robotique, les systèmes de production et de transformation automatisés, les détecteurs de procédés, et les instruments et systèmes de contrôle. Les TFP sous forme de logiciels industriels sont étroitement liées à la conception et au contrôle des produits et procédés.
OBS: La prochaine génération de TFP, que l'on appelle celle de la «fabrication agile», combinera conception, production et gestion des stocks. Elle permettra ainsi de modifier les produits de façon rapide et économique à l'intérieur des usines de production et entre celles-ci, et elle incorporera les nouvelles applications de la technologie de l'information. L'utilisation croissante de nouveaux matériaux exige la création de machines de pointe, surtout dans les secteurs où le volume de production est élevé, comme celui de l'automobile.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Automatización y aplicaciones)
tecnología avanzada de fabricación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Expresión utilizada para hacer referencia a los procesos productivos en los que se aplica un enfoque integrador de los sistemas más modernos, tanto de soportes electrónicos (hardware), como de programación (software), y de optimización del empleo de recursos humanos.