English (Biomass Energy)
advanced biofuel [correct]
CONT: Advanced biofuels use pre-commercial technologies using non-food crops, agricultural and forest residues. These materials are composed of 3 primary building blocks: cellulose, hemicellulose or lignin. Advanced biofuels can either be blended with petroleum-based fuels ... or ... dedicated for the use in slightly adapted vehicles with internal combustion engines ... Advanced fuels can be produced from waste materials, stalks of wheat and corn, wood and dedicated energy crops.
CONT: Many advanced biofuels are under development including cellulosic ethanol, biomethanol, DMF [2, 5-dimethylfuran], Bio-DME [dimethyl ether], Fischer-Tropsch diesel, mixed alcohols and wood diesel. Some of these fuels are still in the early stages of development and can include algal biofuels and hydrogen from biomass.
OBS: Second- and third-generation biofuels are also called advanced biofuels.
OBS: There is considerable debate on how to classify biofuels. Biofuels are commonly divided into first-, second- and third-generation biofuels, but the same fuel might be classified differently depending on whether technology maturity, GHG [greenhouse gas] emission balance or the feedstock is used to guide the distinction.
OBS: advanced biofuel: the term is often used as a synonym for "second-generation biofuel," though it now encompasses all biofuels that are not first-generation.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biocarburant avancé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] biocarburant issu de la biomasse lignocellulosique, des algues [ou] de manière plus générale du vivant.
CONT: Les biocarburants avancés seront utilisés dans le secteur des transports (terrestres, mais aussi aériens, maritimes, fluviaux, voire ferroviaires) et pourront être envisagés comme combustibles pour des applications stationnaires.
OBS: Les biocarburants dits «avancés» à savoir de 2ème et de 3ème génération n’ont pas encore atteint le stade industriel et sont au stade de recherche et développement.
OBS: biocarburant avancé : souvent on trouve ce terme comme synonyme de «biocarburant de seconde génération», mais maintenant il se rapport à tous les biocarburants qui ne sont pas de la première génération.