English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
advanced boiling water reactor [correct]; ABWR [correct]
CONT: The Advanced Boiling Water Reactor (ABWR) is an improved design of [a] boiling water reactor. The ABWR was designed by General Electric as their generation III reactor. One chief improvement is that the recirculation pumps and piping are contained inside the reactor pressure vessel, thus making it impossible for them to leak outside of the vessel. Also, in the event of a loss of coolant accident (LOCA), plant response has been fully automated and operator action is not required for 3 days. These and other improvements make the plant significantly safer than previous reactors.
OBS: advanced boiling water reactor; ABWR : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à eau bouillante de type avancé [masculine noun]; REB de type avancé [masculine noun]; réacteur à eau bouillante avancé [masculine noun]
OBS: réacteur à eau bouillante de type avancé; REB de type avancé : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.