English (Microbiology and Parasitology; CBRNE Weapons)
advanced biological agent [correct]
CONT: ... there is a risk that advances in biotechnology will augment not only defensive measures but also offensive biological warfare agent development and allow the creation of advanced biological agents designed to target specific systems — human, animal, or crop.
OBS: advanced biological agent: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Armes CBRNE)
agent biologique avancé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cinq attributs importants caractérisant [des] agents biologiques avancés ont été décrits : [haute] virulence associée à une spécificité élevée; [absence] de contre-mesures opportunes pour la population attaquée; [possibilité] de camoufler l'agent avec une relative facilité; [haut] degré de résistance aux forces environnementales défavorables; [et haut] degré de contrôlabilité.