English (Aquaculture)
integrated multi-trophic aquaculture [correct]; IMTA [correct]
CONT: IMTA is an advanced aquaculture systems approach which combines the cultivation of fed aquaculture species with organic extractive aquaculture species and inorganic extractive aquaculture species to create balanced systems for environmental sustainability, economic stability and social acceptability. Canada is at the forefront of the research and development of this concept.
French (Aquaculture)
aquaculture multitrophique intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; AMTI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’aquaculture multitrophique intégrée (AMTI) est une approche avancée axée sur des systèmes d’aquaculture, qui combine l’élevage d’une espèce nécessitant un apport de nourriture, l’élevage d’une espèce absorbant des composés organiques et la culture d’une espèce vivant de composés inorganiques. L’objectif de l’AMTI est de créer des systèmes équilibrés qui assureront la durabilité de l’environnement, la stabilité économique et l’acceptabilité sociale. Le Canada se situe au premier plan de la recherche et développement sur ce concept.