English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
advanced passive reactor [correct]; advanced-passive reactor [correct]; AP reactor
CONT: The advanced-passive reactor, the AP1000, is already a proven technology in the world. ... Some 1,300 man years of design and safety work has already been carried out on that type of design. In terms of fuel efficiency, the newer forms of nuclear reactor are some 10 times more economic than current counterparts - for each gigawatt of power produced, they require 30 tonnes of fuel per year, compared with 300 tonnes of the same fuel required by Magnox power stations. Those new designs are very safe and have a passive safety system, which is not reliant on electric pumps or other automated facilities as is the present case.
OBS: advanced passive reactor; AP : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur de type avancé à sûreté passive [masculine noun]
OBS: réacteur de type avancé à sûreté passive : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.