English (Spacecraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Nimbus satellite [correct]
CONT: The Nimbus satellites were second-generation U. S. robotic spacecraft used for meteorological research and development. The spacecraft were designed to serve as stabilized, Earth-oriented platforms for the testing of advanced systems to sense and collect atmospheric science data. Seven Nimbus spacecraft have been launched into near-polar, sun-synchronous orbits beginning with Nimbus 1 on August 28, 1964.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
satellite Nimbus [correct, masculine noun]