English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
advanced light water reactor [correct]; ALWR [correct]
CONT: There are several advanced reactor power plant designs being developed in the U.S. and over-seas. These include both advanced light water reactor (ALWR) and advanced modular reactor designs.
OBS: Water reactors are nuclear power plants that use water to control and remove the heat from the nuclear fuel in order to convert heat to electricity.
OBS: advanced light water reactor; ALWR : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur avancé à eau légère [correct, masculine noun]; RAEL [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à eau ordinaire de type avancé [masculine noun]; REO de type avancé [masculine noun]
CONT: La construction d'un démonstrateur de réacteur avancé à eau légère s'impose [...] pour garder ouverte l'option nucléaire.
OBS: réacteur à eau ordinaire de type avancé; REO de type avancé : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.