English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
advanced fuel assembly
CONT: This advanced fuel assembly includes rods containing ... fuel and burnable absorber mixture along with other design features that enhance fuel performance and uranium utilization such as annular pellets, annealed guide tubes, Zircaloy intermediate grids, and a removable upper end fitting.
OBS: advanced fuel assembly; AFA : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
assemblage combustible avancé [masculine noun]
OBS: assemblage combustible avancé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.