English (Military Training)
individual training and education [correct]; IT&E [correct]; IT/E [correct, see observation]; IT/Edn [correct]
OBS: IT/E includes : a. Recruit training; b. Basic MOC Training; c. Advanced MOC [military occupation] Training; d. All specialty training, whether in-service or out-service; e. Second language training; f. Professional development and education; and g. General purpose training.
OBS: According to the Canadian Forces Manual of Abbreviations, the correct English abbreviation for Education should be Edn.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction individuelle et éducation [correct, feminine noun]; II et E [correct, feminine noun]; II/Éduc [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que le terme «éducation» ne soit pas tout à fait approprié, nous devons le conserver, car on fait allusion aux fonctions reliées au Service du recrutement, de l'éducation et de l'instruction des Forces canadiennes (SREIFC).