English (Animal Biology)
didemnin B [correct]
CONT: Kenneth Rinehart, a chemist at the University of Illinois in Urbana, is working with NCI on two compounds that may prove useful for a number of cancers. Didemnin B, a substance extracted from a marine animal called a tunicate and found in the western Caribbean Sea, is currently in Phase II clinical trials for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and a type of central nervous system tumor. However, this extract--which is the marine compound at the most advanced stage of development for use as an anti-cancer agent--has remained in Phase II for five years because of debilitating side effects.
French (Biologie animale)
didemnine B [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Substance d'origine marine présentant des propriétés antitumorales, isolée chez Tritidemnum solidum (ascidie) qui provient de la Mer des Caraïbes.